Kaervek the Merciless

4 posts / 0 new
Last post
With Kaervek the Merciless, does an x in a spell count as 0?
With Kaervek the Merciless, does an x in a spell count as 0?

Only if that's the value that was actually announced.

X
If a spell or activated ability has a cost with an "" in it, the value of X must be announced as part of playing the spell or ability. (See rule 409, "Playing Spells and Activated Abilities.") While the spell or ability is on the stack, the in its mana cost equals the amount announced as part of playing the spell or ability. If a card in any other zone has in its mana cost, the amount is treated as 0. If you’re playing a spell that has in its mana cost and an effect lets you play it without paying any cost that includes X, the only legal choice for X is 0. This does not apply to effects that only reduce a cost, even if they reduce it to zero. See rule 409, "Playing Spells and Activated Abilities."
If a cost associated with a special action, such as a suspend cost or a morph cost, has an "" in it, the value of X is chosen by the player taking the special action as he or she pays that cost.
In other cases, X is defined by the text of a spell or ability. Note that the value of X may change while that spell or ability is on the stack. If X isn’t defined, the controller of the spell or ability chooses the value of X. All Xs on an object have the same value.

No, I am not a judge. That's why I like to quote sources such as the rules that trump judges.

With Kaervek the Merciless, does an x in a spell count as 0?

No.

On the stack, the value of x = the number chosen for it. If zero was chosen, then it will be 0.
With Kaervek the Merciless, does an x in a spell count as 0?

No - when a spell is on the stack, its CMC includes whatever value was chosen for X.

This is the rule you're looking for:
203.3b When calculating the converted mana cost of an object with an {X} in its mana cost, X is
treated as 0 while the object is not on the stack, and X is treated as the number chosen for it
while the object is on the stack.

Sign In to post comments