Reducing the colored mana cost of a hybrid spell

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
Hey all,

I have a question. How exactly do the rules handle the reduction of colored mana costs for hybrid spells? I.e. will Edgewalker reduce the cost of Medicine Runner?

My feeling is "yes"; however, I am not sure whether or not the rules actually support this.

The only rules I could find are those on playing spells:
CompRules wrote:
409.1b. I[...] If a cost includes hybrid mana symbols in its cost, the player announces the nonhybrid equivalent cost he or she intends to pay. [...]

409.1f. The player determines the total cost of the spell or ability. Usually this is just the mana cost (for spells) or activation cost (for abilities). Some cards list additional or alternative costs in their text. Some effects may increase or reduce the cost to pay, or may provide other alternative costs. Costs may include paying mana, tapping permanents, sacrificing permanents, discarding cards, and so on. The total cost is the mana cost, activation cost, or alternative cost (as determined in rule 409.1b), plus all additional costs and cost increases, and minus all cost reductions. If the mana component of the total cost is reduced to nothing by cost reduction effects, it is considered to be {0}. It can't be reduced to less than {0}. Once the total cost is determined, it becomes "locked in." If effects would change the total cost after this time, they have no effect.

Since in 409.1b I have to declare the "nonhybrid equivalent cost" I want to pay, if I choose for Medicine Runner, then Edgewalker's ability should "see" a mana cost of in 409.1f and reduce it by .

Is this correct? Is this actually enough to make the rules behave as I think they should? Or does Edgewalker not reduce the cost of Medicine Runner under the current rules?

Thanks in advance,

DCI Lvl 2 Judge

Yes, you are correct. They updated the comp rules to include this.
Thanks for confirming

DCI Lvl 2 Judge

Sign In to post comments