Heartless Hidetsugu

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
When Heartless Hidetsugu's ability is played, does it check the life total when it's put on the stack or when the ability resolves?
Each players lifetotal, to determine how much damage is dealt, is checked on resolution.
When Heartless Hidetsugu's ability is played, does it check the life total when it's put on the stack or when the ability resolves?

When the ability resolves.

Rule 413.2f
413.2f. If an effect requires information from the game (such as the number of creatures in play), the answer is determined only once, when the effect is applied. If the effect requires information from a specific object, including the source of the ability itself, the effect uses the current information of that object if it hasn’t changed zones; otherwise, the effect uses the last known information the object had before leaving the zone it was expected to be in. There are two exceptions: (1) if an effect deals damage divided among some number of creatures or players, the amount and division were determined as the spell or ability was put into the stack (see rule 402.6), and (2) static abilities can’t use last known information (see rule 412.5). If the ability text states that an object does something, it’s the object as it exists—or as it most recently existed—that does it, not the ability.


Gerdef
Magic Judge Quis custodiet ipsos custodes? Rules Theory and Templating: "They may be crazy, but they're good." --Matt Tabak, Rules Manager*
Sign In to post comments