Target of Ability: Convoke

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
If I tap creatures for convoke, does that make the tapped creatures targets of an ability?
I don't see the word "target" anywhere in the entry for convoke, so no, the creatures you tap were not the targets of the ability.

502.46a Convoke is a static ability that functions while the spell is on the stack. "Convoke" means "As an additional cost to play this spell, you may tap any number of untapped creatures you control. Each creature tapped this way reduces the cost to play this spell by {1} or by one mana of any of that creature's colors." Using the convoke ability follows the rules for paying additional costs in rules 409.1b and 4091f-h.

No. Tapping the creatures to reduce the cost does not target those creatures.

Wizards.Com Boards Net Rep

DCI Level 2 Judge

Questions don't have to make sense, but answers do.