Question about Witchbane Orb.

8 posts / 0 new
Last post
So, I was playing at FNM and I played a Witchbane Orb. My opponent flipped his his Huntsmaster of the Fells into Ravager of the Fells. Now, since Ravager's ability says it deals 2 damage to target player and 2 damage to up to one target creature that player controls. Since I am hexproof due to my Witchbane Orb, the first effect can't target me. But does the latter effect still damage one of my creatures?
if you have Hexproof the trigger from Ravager of the Fells is removed from the stack
neither you nor a creature you control will get dealt damage

in the reverse case (you can be targetted but none of your creatures) it works, because the creature part says "up to one target" instead of just "target"
proud member of the 2011 community team
So, is Ravager of the Fells ability considered a linked ability?
no
it's a regular triggered ability
proud member of the 2011 community team
So, is Ravager of the Fells ability considered a linked ability?


No.

Linked abilities are pairs of abilities like the ones on Oblivion Ring, where one ability refers a choice made or card exiled by the other ability.

Here's the technical definition if you're interested:
Rulebook Quote
607.2. There are different kinds of linked abilities.

607.2a If an object has an activated or triggered ability printed on it that instructs a player to exile one or more cards and an ability printed on it that refers either to "the exiled cards" or to cards "exiled with [this object]," these abilities are linked. The second ability refers only to cards in the exile zone that were put there as a result of an instruction to exile them in the first ability.

607.2b If an object has an ability printed on it that generates a replacement effect which causes one or more cards to be exiled and an ability printed on it that refers either to "the exiled cards" or to cards "exiled with [this object]," these abilities are linked. The second ability refers only to cards in the exile zone that were put there as a direct result of a replacement event caused by the first ability. See rule 614, "Replacement Effects."

607.2c If an object has an activated or triggered ability printed on it that puts one or more objects onto the battlefield and an ability printed on it that refers to objects "put onto the battlefield with [this object]," those abilities are linked. The second can refer only to objects put onto the battlefield as a result of the first.

607.2d If an object has an ability printed on it that causes a player to "choose a [value]" or "name a card" and an ability printed on it that refers to "the chosen [value]," "the last chosen [value]," or "the named card," those abilities are linked. The second ability refers only to a choice made as a result of the first ability.

607.2e If an object has an ability printed on it that causes a player to choose from between two or more words that otherwise have no rules meaning and an ability printed on it that refers to a choice involving one or more of those words, those abilities are linked. The second can refer only to a choice made as a result of the first ability.

607.2f If an object has an ability printed on it that causes a player to pay a cost as it enters the battlefield and an ability printed on it that refers to the cost paid "as [this object] entered the battlefield," these abilities are linked. The second ability refers only to a cost paid as a result of the first ability.

607.2g If an object has both a static ability and a triggered ability printed on it in the same paragraph, those abilities are linked. The triggered ability refers only to actions taken as a result of the static ability. See rule 603.10.

607.2h If an object has a kicker ability printed on it and an ability printed on it that refers to whether that object was kicked, those abilities are linked. The second refers only to whether the intent to pay the kicker cost listed in the first was declared as the object was cast as a spell. If a kicker ability lists multiple costs, it will have multiple abilities linked to it. Each of those abilities will specify which kicker cost it refers to. See rule 702.31, "Kicker."

607.2i If an object has an ability printed on it that causes a player to pay a variable additional cost as it's cast and an ability printed on it that refers to the cost paid "as [this object] was cast," these abilities are linked. The second refers only to the value chosen for the cost listed in the first as the object was cast as a spell. See rule 601.2b.

607.2j The two abilities represented by the champion keyword are linked abilities. See rule 702.70, "Champion."
Waitaminute....

The way I read that, the card does 2 things, first thing targets a player, the other targets a creature.  The first target is illegal, but the second target is still legal, so why does it fizzle?


because the target is illegal from the start

if you flash in the Orb in response to the trigger you'd be right, the creature would get dealt 2 damage
proud member of the 2011 community team
Ah... because all initial targets must be legal.... just like casting a spell....

Got it, thanks.