121.5 adjustment needed

7 posts / 0 new
Last post
121.5. If an effect says to “move” a counter, it means to take that counter from the object it’s currently on and put it onto a second object. If the first and second objects are the same object, nothing happens. If the first object has no counters, nothing happens; the second object doesn’t get a counter put on it. If the second object (or any possible second objects) is no longer in the correct zone when the effect would move the counter, nothing happens; a counter isn’t removed from the first object.

It has been previously ruled that Doubling Season will double the counters when counters are moved from one permanent to another, however, 121.5 specifically uses the verb put when it really should use place to be unambiguously consistent with 121.6 and Doubling Season's Oracle text

DCI Certified Judge & Goth/Industrial/EBM/Indie/Alternative/80's-Wave DJ
DJ Vortex

DCI Certified Judge since July 13, 2013
DCI #5209514320


My Wife's Makeup Artist Page <-- cool stuff - check it out

Effects that care about counters being placed (triggers, replacement effects, and "can't" effects) do say "place". However, everywhere that a counter is actually put on an object, "put" is used. The rule is more correct as is.
I'm sorry, but what's the meaningful difference between "put" and "place" in this context? How can you put a counter on something without placing it, or vice-versa?
Rules Advisor
Effects that care about counters being placed (triggers, replacement effects, and "can't" effects) do say "place". However, everywhere that a counter is actually put on an object, "put" is used. The rule is more correct as is.



Are you saying that doubling season should not double moved counters?
No, he's saying that to "put" a counter on something is to "place" it. Cards that care about such placement already use "place" (e.g., Doubling Season), so there's no problem.

121.6. If a spell or ability refers to a counter being “placed” on a permanent, it means putting a counter on that permanent while it’s on the battlefield, or that permanent entering the battlefield with a counter on it as the result of an effect (see rule 614.1c).

Level 3 DCI Judge Mission Viejo, CA

Antisemantics! The two words are interchangeable.

3DH4LIF3

"Move" is a subset of "put," and "put" is a subset of "place." That is, moving a counter onto an object is one way of putting a counter on that object, and putting a counter on an object is one way of placing a counter on that object.

Del Laugel

Editing manager, Magic TCG