Draw up to

4 posts / 0 new
Last post
If I'm instructed to draw up to some number of cards (Trade Secrets, Shah of Naar Isle), and I have a million dredge cards in graveyard, do I have to choose a number and then replace the draws as I wish? Can I first dredge one, then decide if I want to continue?
You choose the number of cards to draw before you draw any, and you can't change that number.

Rules Advisor

Please autocard: [c]Shard Phoenix[/c] = Shard Phoenix.

You choose the number of cards to draw before you draw any, and you can't change that number.

I agree, but I have trouble pinpointing the exact rule supporting this... any help?

If I steal a hundred dollar from a loot of one thousand, people might notice;

If I steal a hundred dollar from a loot of one million, I might get away with it;

If I wish to steal even more and still go unnoticed, I need to make the loot bigger.

 

Now you know why taxes always go up.

 

Looting: ''the plundering of public assets by corrupt or greedy authorities'' (Wikipedia)

You choose the number of cards to draw before you draw any, and you can't change that number.

I agree, but I have trouble pinpointing the exact rule supporting this... any help?




_Magic: The Gathering_ Comprehensive Rules

These rules are effective as of October 1, 2012.

608.2d If an effect of a spell or ability offers any choices other than choices already made as part of casting the spell, activating the ability, or otherwise putting the spell or ability on the stack, the player announces these while applying the effect. The player can't choose an option that's illegal or impossible, with the exception that having library with no cards in it doesn't make drawing a card an impossible action (see rule 120.3). If an effect divides or distributes something, such as damage or counters, as a player chooses among any number of untargeted players and/or objects, the player chooses the amount and division such that at least one player or object is chosen if able, and each chosen player or object receives at least one of whatever is being divided. (Note that if an effect divides or distributes something, such as damage or counters, as a player chooses among some number of target objects and/or players, the amount and division were determined as the spell or ability was put onto the stack rather than at this time; see rule 601.2d.)