Berserk

5 posts / 0 new
Last post
If I get a second combat phase during my turn, can I cast Berserk during that combat? A combat damage step already happened, so it's not technically "before the combat damage step."
Rules Advisor
there is no "non-combat step" between the original and additional combat step, so you can't do it with the Charger

with Relentless Assault it would work, you could cast Berserk in the post-combat main phase after Relentless Assault resolved
proud member of the 2011 community team
Why would Hellkite Charger and Relentless Assault be different? Can you cite rules support for that statement?
Rules Advisor
I misread Berserk...
it says "before combat damage step", not "before combat step"

and I was wrong

506.6d Some spells state that they may be cast “only before (or after) [a particular point in the combat phase],” but don’t meet the additional criteria described in rule 506.6c. If a turn has multiple combat phases, such spells may be cast that turn only before (or after) the stated point of the first combat phase.

sorry about that
proud member of the 2011 community team
Ok, thanks.
Rules Advisor
Sign In to post comments