first strike

8 posts / 0 new
Last post
would a player gain priority between first strike and regular damage is dealth?
Yes.

Players get priority in both combat damage steps. If you wish, you can play something in the first combat damage step (ie, after first strike has been dealt but before "normal strike" is dealt).
This is particularly important with ninjas. The first time many people come across this effect.
You are Red/Blue!
You are Red/Blue!
Take The Magic Dual Colour Test - Beta today!
Created with Rum and Monkey's Personality Test Generator.
You are both rational and emotional. You value creation and discovery, and feel strongly about what I create. At best, you're innovative and intuitive. At worst, you're scattered and unpredictable.
This is particularly important with ninjas. The first time many people come across this effect.



To expand on this point, the Ninjas from Betrayers of Kamigawa all had the Ninjutsu ability, which allowed you to return an unblocked attacking creature to your hand and replace it with a Ninja from your hand, who would then be attacking in place of the original creature. Normally, removing first strike from a creature after it has dealt combat damage in the first strike damage step will not allow it to deal damage in the normal combat damage step. However, Ninjutsu causes a brand new creature to enter the battlefield attacking, so if you return a creature with first strike to your hand using Ninjutsu and put a Ninja without first strike onto the battlefield, that Ninja will get to deal combat damage.
Rules Advisor
However, Ninjutsu causes a brand new creature to enter the battlefield attacking, so if you return a creature with first strike to your hand using Ninjutsu and put a Ninja without first strike onto the battlefield, that Ninja will get to deal combat damage.


Attacking/blocking creatures are not checked for first strike at the start of the second combat damage step.  At that time, they are checked for whether they had first strike (or double strike) at the start of the first combat damage step.  If the new Ninja didn't even exist at that time, it certainly didn't have first strike/double strike at that time.
702.7b If at least one attacking or blocking creature has first strike or double strike (see rule 702.4) as the combat damage step begins, the only creatures that assign combat damage in that step are those with first strike or double strike. After that step, instead of proceeding to the end of combat step, the phase gets a second combat damage step. The only creatures that assign combat damage in that step are the remaining attackers and blockers that had neither first strike nor double strike as the first combat damage step began, as well as the remaining attackers and blockers that currently have double strike. After that step, the phase proceeds to the end of combat step.



No, I am not a judge. That's why I like to quote sources such as the rules that trump judges.
Does this mean that a Ninja with First Strike Ninjustu-ed in at the end of the first combat damage step will still deal combat damage during the second combat damage step?

Level 1 Judge as of 09/26/2013

Zammm = Batman

"Ability words are flavor text for Melvins." -- Fallingman

Does this mean that a Ninja with First Strike Ninjustu-ed in at the end of the first combat damage step will still deal combat damage during the second combat damage step?

yes
proud member of the 2011 community team
This rule was created, among other reasons, to make sure you couldn't prevent your opponent's creatures from assigning damage by granting them First Strike after First Strike damage.