Soul Tithe on a Ghoultree

5 posts / 0 new
Last post
I've looked through various threads for this but haven't seen it, here's the question:

If Soul Tithe enchants a Ghoultree, would the Ghoultree's controller be paying the full converted mana cost to keep it on the field, or would it use its casting ability to determine converted mana cost?  
[c]Soul Tithe[/c] => Soul Tithe
Ghoultree

the converted manacost is what is printed in the top right corner
it will not change by "discounts"
proud member of the 2011 community team
For Soul Tithe you must pay the full amount of the converted mana cost .  How the Ghoultree got to the battlefield is irrelevant.

Cheers
Soul Tithe
Ghoultree

Converted Mana Cost
The total amount of mana in a mana cost, regardless of color. See rule 202.3.



Controller of Ghoultree will have to pay 8 mana since that's the CMC.
Thats what I thought, just wanted to make sure.  Thanks for the confirmation on that.