Destroying a blocking creature?

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
If I have a Loxodon Smiter up, and let's say for simplicity my opponent does too, and I attack with mine, he blocks with his. If I play Divine Verdict to destroy his blocking creature, does he get dealt my 4 damage? Does my loxodon smiter die? What happens? And what would hapen if I had trample?
[c]Loxodon Smiter[/c] -> Loxodon Smiter
[c]Divine Verdict[/c] -> Divine Verdict
If I have a Loxodon Smiter up, and let's say for simplicity my opponent does too, and I attack with mine, he blocks with his. If I play Divine Verdict to destroy his blocking creature, does he get dealt my 4 damage?


No.
509.1h An attacking creature with one or more creatures declared as blockers for it becomes a blocked creature; one with no creatures declared as blockers for it becomes an unblocked creature. This remains unchanged until the creature is removed from combat, an effect says that it becomes blocked or unblocked, or the combat phase ends, whichever comes first. A creature remains blocked even if all the creatures blocking it are removed from combat.

510.1c A blocked creature assigns its combat damage to the creatures blocking it. If no creatures are currently blocking it (if, for example, they were destroyed or removed from combat), it assigns no combat damage. If exactly one creature is blocking it, it assigns all its combat damage to that creature. If two or more creatures are blocking it, it assigns its combat damage to those creatures according to the damage assignment order announced for it. This may allow the blocked creature to divide its combat damage. However, it can't assign combat damage to a creature that's blocking it unless, when combat damage assignments are complete, each creature that precedes that blocking creature in its order is assigned lethal damage. When checking for assigned lethal damage, take into account damage already marked on the creature and damage from other creatures that's being assigned during the same combat damage step, but not any abilities or effects that might change the amount of damage that's actually dealt. An amount of damage that's greater than a creature's lethal damage may be assigned to it.


Does my loxodon smiter die?


No.
506.4. A permanent is removed from combat if it leaves the battlefield, if its controller changes, if it phases out, if an effect specifically removes it from combat, if it's a planeswalker that's being attacked and stops being a planeswalker, or if it's an attacking or blocking creature that regenerates (see rule 701.12) or stops being a creature. A creature that's removed from combat stops being an attacking, blocking, blocked, and/or unblocked creature. A planeswalker that's removed from combat stops being attacked.

110.1. A permanent is a card or token on the battlefield. A permanent remains on the battlefield indefinitely. A card or token becomes a permanent as it enters the battlefield and it stops being a permanent as it's moved to another zone by an effect or rule.


What happens?


Very little.
And what would hapen if I had trample?


Your creature would deal combat damage.
702.18c If an attacking creature with trample is blocked, but there are no creatures blocking it when damage is assigned, all its damage is assigned to the player or planeswalker it's attacking.

No, I am not a judge. That's why I like to quote sources such as the rules that trump judges.

Once a creature becomes blocked, it remains blocked even if all the blocking creatures are removed from combat. Your Loxodon Smiter does not deal damage. The other creature does not deal damage, because it is not on the battlefield, so your Loxodon Smiter lives.

If your Loxodon Smiter had trample, it would deal damage to the defending player.
Sign In to post comments