what happens to Mimeoplasm if linked creatures' player loses the game?

11 posts / 0 new
Last post
Hello.

muliplay rules say that if effect needs info about a player that has already lost the game, the game looks at last known info.
So I could say that mimeo-ed creatures that were exiled, and now leave the building still effect mimeo, cause the game looks at last known info.

link-rules say that this link looks at the removed from game zone, and since the player is gone, his cards are no longer in that zone.
So if the player loses, the mimeo drops dead as a 0/0 creature without abilities.

Which rules take precedence over another, and why?

which rule aplies?
it doesn't matter what happens to the exiled cards, The Mimeoplasm remains a copy of one card with counters on it

Phyrexian Ingester however would lose its bonus when the exiled card is removed
proud member of the 2011 community team
why?
let's say I Clone your Runeclaw Bear
when you lose the game, my Clone does not stop being a Runeclaw Bear

it's the same with The Mimeoplasm, just that the original card is in exile instead of on the battlefield
and the counters are also not dependent on any cards

I linked Phyrexian Ingester as a counter example that constantly refers to the exiled cards and depends on it being there to get the bonus


now, If you concede while The Mimeoplasm is resolving it would lose the bonus of your exiled creatures, but that is a dick move
proud member of the 2011 community team
why does the link-rules not apply to the mimeo? It's effect removes the cards from the game, and needs the info of those cards in that new zone to state what the mimeo becomes. Therefore it is linked. Linking only keeps on working if the cards stay in that zone. If the cards are removed from that zone, they are no longer linked. Where is my flaw?
The Mimeoplasm only needs that information when it enters the battlefield

Phyrexian Ingester or Duplicant need it all the time, because they have a static ability referencing those cards
proud member of the 2011 community team
None of the definitions for linked abilities applies to The Mimeoplasm. Look for yourself:

607.2. There are different kinds of linked abilities.

607.2a If an object has an activated or triggered ability printed on it that instructs a player to exile one or more cards and an ability printed on it that refers either to "the exiled cards" or to cards "exiled with [this object]," these abilities are linked. The second ability refers only to cards in the exile zone that were put there as a result of an instruction to exile them in the first ability.

607.2b If an object has an ability printed on it that generates a replacement effect which causes one or more cards to be exiled and an ability printed on it that refers either to "the exiled cards" or to cards "exiled with [this object]," these abilities are linked. The second ability refers only to cards in the exile zone that were put there as a direct result of a replacement event caused by the first ability. See rule 614, "Replacement Effects."

607.2c If an object has an activated or triggered ability printed on it that puts one or more objects onto the battlefield and an ability printed on it that refers to objects "put onto the battlefield with [this object]," those abilities are linked. The second can refer only to objects put onto the battlefield as a result of the first.

607.2d If an object has an ability printed on it that causes a player to "choose a [value]" or "name a card" and an ability printed on it that refers to "the chosen [value]," "the last chosen [value]," or “the named card," those abilities are linked. The second ability refers only to a choice made as a result of the first ability.

607.2e If an object has an ability printed on it that causes a player to choose from between two or more words that otherwise have no rules meaning and an ability printed on it that refers to a choice involving one or more of those words, those abilities are linked. The second can refer only to a choice made as a result of the first ability.

607.2f If an object has an ability printed on it that causes a player to pay a cost as it enters the battlefield and an ability printed on it that refers to the cost paid "as [this object] entered the battlefield," these abilities are linked. The second ability refers only to a cost paid as a result of
the first ability.

607.2g If an object has both a static ability and a triggered ability printed on it in the same paragraph, those abilities are linked. The triggered ability refers only to actions taken as a result of the static ability. See rule 603.10.

607.2h If an object has a kicker ability printed on it and an ability printed on it that refers to whether that object was kicked, those abilities are linked. The second refers only to whether the intent to pay the kicker cost listed in the first was declared as the object was cast as a spell. If a kicker ability lists multiple costs, it will have multiple abilities linked to it. Each of those abilities will specify which kicker cost it refers to. See rule 702.31, "Kicker."

607.2i If an object has an ability printed on it that causes a player to pay a variable additional cost as it’s cast and an ability printed on it that refers to the cost paid "as [this object] was cast," these abilities are linked. The second refers only to the value chosen for the cost listed in the first as the object was cast as a spell. See rule 601.2b.

607.2j The two abilities represented by the champion keyword are linked abilities. See rule 702.70, "Champion."
Clone effects only need the information once - at the time they become a copy of something. once they get it, it doesn't matter what happens to the cards they "targeted." It's like copying someone else's lecture notes. Once you copy them, you don't need the original anymore.

Rules Advisor

Please autocard: [c]Shard Phoenix[/c] = Shard Phoenix.

Clone effects only need the information once - at the time they become a copy of something. once they get it, it doesn't matter what happens to the cards they "targeted."

If Clone entered as copy of Chosen of Markov and later Chosen was transformed into Markov's Servant, Clone now is copy of Markov's Servant. Am I wrong?

you are wrong
the Clone stays a Chosen of Markov and cannot transform because it is not a doublefaced card
proud member of the 2011 community team
Clone effects only need the information once - at the time they become a copy of something. once they get it, it doesn't matter what happens to the cards they "targeted."

If Clone entered as copy of Chosen of Markov and later Chosen was transformed into Markov's Servant, Clone now is copy of Markov's Servant. Am I wrong?



Yes, you are wrong.  The Clone stays a copy of what it originally copied.  Transforming, flipping, turning face down or anything else to the original won't effect the copy.