Draw cards with Sorcery miracle?

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
So two questions this time that I'm trying to figure out involving two of the new Return to Ravnica cards.

First question is.....

1. If I had a Goblin Electromancer in play, would it's ability reduce the cost of overload cards, such as this one Downsize? Or just the cards normal mana cost.

Question two is.......

2. If I were to draw a card using Azorius Charm on a opponents turn, and It was a Devastation Tide, could I play it even though it's a sorcery if it was the first card I drew on their turn?

Comments and info would be appreciated! Laughing

1:
I don't see why it wouldn't. Overload is an alternative casting cost, and Electromancer reduces casting costs.


2:
I don't see why not. Miracle says you may cast it at the time you draw it, sorcery speed should only be relevant if you are casting it normally.


I'm not a rules person though, those are just my intuitive answers.

So two questions this time that I'm trying to figure out involving two of the new Return to Ravnica cards.

First question is.....

1. If I had a Goblin Electromancer in play, would it's ability reduce the cost of overload cards, such as this one Downsize? Or just the cards normal mana cost.

Question two is.......

2. If I were to draw a card using Azorius Charm on a opponents turn, and It was a Devastation Tide, could I play it even though it's a sorcery if it was the first card I drew on their turn?

Comments and info would be appreciated!



1. Yes.  Overload is an alternate cost.  Things that reduce cost will apply to it.

702.94a Overload is a keyword that represents two static abilities: one that functions from any zone in which the spell with overload can be cast and another that functions while the card is on the stack. Overload [cost] means "You may choose to pay [cost] rather than pay this spell's mana cost" and "If you chose to pay this spell's overload cost, change its text by replacing all instances of the word 'target' with the word 'each.'" Using the overload ability follows the rules for paying alternative costs in rules 601.2b and 601.2e-g.



2.  Yes.  As long as it was the first card you have drawn during your opponent's turn.

702.92a Miracle is a static ability linked to a triggered ability (see rule 603.10). "Miracle [cost]" means "You may reveal this card from your hand as you draw it if it's the first card you've drawn this turn. When you reveal this card this way, you may cast it by paying [cost] rather than its mana cost."


Rules Q&A would gain you the fastest response to a rules question.



So two questions this time that I'm trying to figure out involving two of the new Return to Ravnica cards.

First question is.....

1. If I had a Goblin Electromancer in play, would it's ability reduce the cost of overload cards, such as this one Downsize? Or just the cards normal mana cost.

Question two is.......

2. If I were to draw a card using Azorius Charm on a opponents turn, and It was a Devastation Tide, could I play it even though it's a sorcery if it was the first card I drew on their turn?

Comments and info would be appreciated!




1. Yes.  Overload is an alternate cost.  Things that reduce cost will apply to it.

702.94a Overload is a keyword that represents two static abilities: one that functions from any zone in which the spell with overload can be cast and another that functions while the card is on the stack. Overload [cost] means "You may choose to pay [cost] rather than pay this spell's mana cost" and "If you chose to pay this spell's overload cost, change its text by replacing all instances of the word 'target' with the word 'each.'" Using the overload ability follows the rules for paying alternative costs in rules 601.2b and 601.2e-g.



2.  Yes.  As long as it was the first card you have drawn during your opponent's turn.

702.92a Miracle is a static ability linked to a triggered ability (see rule 603.10). "Miracle [cost]" means "You may reveal this card from your hand as you draw it if it's the first card you've drawn this turn. When you reveal this card this way, you may cast it by paying [cost] rather than its mana cost."


Rules Q&A would gain you the fastest response to a rules question.







Awesome, thank you very much for the help and rule support. Much appreciated.
All rules questions belong in Rules Q&A.

Moving to Rules Q&A.

Magic and Magic Online Volunteer Community Lead.

I'm trying to make my official VCL posts in purple.

You posted saying my thread was moved/locked but nothing happened.


Show
Unfortunately, VCLs do not currently have the tools necessary to take moderation actions directly. VCLs submit their actions to ORCs, who then actually perform the action. This processing can take between a few minutes and several hours, depending on how busy/attentive the ORCs are.

If you see something that needs VCL attention, please use this thread to make a request and a VCL will look at it as soon as possible. CoC violations should be reported to Customer Service using the "report post" button. Please do not disrupt the thread by making requests of either kind in-thread.

General MTGO FAQ

Yes, the Shuffler is Random!
The definitive thread on the Magic Online shuffler.

Magic Math Made Easy
Draw probabilities, Swiss results, Elo ratings and booster EV

Event EV Calculator
Calculate the EV for any event with a fixed number of rounds and prizes based on record

Dual means two. A duel is a battle between two people. Lands that make two colors of mana are dual lands. A normal Magic battle is a duel.
Thanks to PhoenixLAU for the [thread=1097559]awesome avatar[/thread]!
Quotables

Show
"While a picture is worth a thousand words, each lolcat actually produces a negative wordcount." -Ith "I think "Highly Informed Sarcasm" should be our Magic Online General motto." -Ith "Sorry, but this thread seems just like spam. TT is for off-topic discussion, not no-topic discussion." -WizO_Kwai_Chang "Stop that! If you're not careful, rational thinking may catch on!" -Sax "... the only word i see that fits is incompitant." -Mr44 (sic) "You know a thread is gonna be locked when it gets to the hexadecimal stage." -Gathion "It's a good gig" - Gleemax "I tell people often, if you guys want to rant, you've certainly got the right to (provided you obey CoC/ToS stuff), and I don't even really blame you. But if you see something you think needs changing a well thought-out, constructive post does more to make that happen." - Worth Wollpert
could I play it even though it's a sorcery if it was the first card I drew on their turn?

of course you can,
I find it odd that you didn't have any issue casting it on your own turn, likely during your draw step while the miracle trigger is resolving, which is when you normally couldn't cast a sorcery either

the triggered ability in miracle lets you cast the spell irrespective of timing

DCI Certified Judge & Goth/Industrial/EBM/Indie/Alternative/80's-Wave DJ
DJ Vortex

DCI Certified Judge since July 13, 2013
DCI #5209514320


My Wife's Makeup Artist Page <-- cool stuff - check it out