Orcish Spy versus CR 401.4

10 posts / 0 new
Last post
CR 401.4:
Show
If an effect puts two or more cards on the top or bottom of a library at the same time, the owner of those cards may arrange them in any order. That library’s owner doesn’t reveal the order in which the cards go into his or her library.


Do Orcish Spy + CR 101.1 (The Golden Rule of Magic) bypass CR 401.4?

CR 101.1:
Show
Whenever a card’s text directly contradicts these rules, the card takes precedence. The card
overrides only the rule that applies to that specific situation. The only exception is that a player can
concede the game at any time (see rule 104.3a).

Rules Advisor


I primarily play EDH a lot, but I have also been known to play every other format under the sun.
 

My decks as of August 2014:
Geist of Saint Traft Spirits and Auras EDH

Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed Storm Combo EDH

UBR Goodies 60-Card Casual

Null Rod MUD Vintage

 

Retired:

 

Five-Color Slivers 60-Card Casual

Mono-Green Elf Tribal 60-Card Casual

UR Dragonstorm 60-Card Casual

Esper Artifacts 60-Card Casual

Mono-U Tempo Legacy

GU Land Destruction Standard

Wrexial, the Risen Deep Derpy Control EDH

Heartless Hidetsugu/Zo-Zu, the Punisher/Shimatsu the Bloodsoaked Mass Land Destruction EDH

Hazezon Tamar Naya Synergies EDH

Melek, Izzet Paragon Storm/Chaos EDH

Nath of the Gilt-Leaf Discard EDH

Child of Alara Ally Tribal EDH

Gaddock Teeg Aggro Duel Commander

Urabrask the Hidden Pingers EDH

Tetsuo Umezawa Derpy Control EDH

Jeleva, Nephalia's Scourge Derpy Control EDH

Oloro, Ageless Ascetic/Sen Triplets Stealing Control EDH

Hokori, Dust Drinker Prison EDH

Damia, Sage of Stone Dredge EDH

Orcish Spy allows you to look at the 3 cards
you are not allowed to change their order

they also never left the library, as such 401.4 does not apply
proud member of the 2011 community team
I would say no.

The spy is not putting cards in the library, you are looking at them, but technically they never leave the library.
MTG Rules Advisor
Revealing something is not the same as putting it there. You get to look, but not manipulate.

Standard Answer to all 5E rules questions: "Ask your DM."

Even so, cards overrule the rulebook, so there could be a card that manipulates your opponent's library and there would be no issue.

Rules Advisor

Please autocard: [c]Shard Phoenix[/c] = Shard Phoenix.

there could be a card that manipulates your opponent's library


Natural Selection
No, I am not a judge. That's why I like to quote sources such as the rules that trump judges.
[C]Natural Selection[/C] does not override 401.4 (which deals with putting cards on top or bottom of a library), but [C]Agonizing Memories[/C] does.

Both cards do say «put [the cards on Lib]»...


RTFC!!! 

It's not Logic, it's Magic!

Sure, but agonizing memories moves a card from the hand to the library, while with natural selection they never leave the library.
All Generalizations are Bad
Oops, hadn't read the Oracle text. That said, I'm still not sure Natural Selection qualifies. The cards never left the top of the library, so they weren't actually "put on top of the library" so much as "put in order". Agonizing Memories is an unambiguous example.