RTR Spoiler Question

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
So Overload is an alternate cost.  What happens if I can play a card without paying it's cost, am I allowed to use the Overload-mode?
Specifically, what happens when I put Cyclonic Rift on an Isochron Scepter?
if you "cast without paying its mana cost" you can't pay any alternative costs (because that is an alternative cost)

you can pay additional costs like Kicker or Buyback
proud member of the 2011 community team
Casting a spell without paying its mana cost is also an alternative cost. You can pay only one alternative cost, so you cannot pay the overload cost.
what happens when I put Cyclonic Rift on an Isochron Scepter?

You can only pay one alternative cost. The copy cast using [C]Isochron Scepter[/C] uses an alternative cost, so you can't use Overload.
117.9a Only one alternative cost can be applied to any one spell as it’s being cast. The controller of the spell announces his or her intentions to pay that cost as described in rule 601.2b.

I knew you could pay additional costs, and I was dreaming too big to realize I couldn't pay alternative alternative costs.
Thanks! 
I knew you could pay additional costs, and I was dreaming too big to realize I couldn't pay alternative alternative costs.
Thanks! 


It works with spells with replicate. :P

Rules Advisor

The Basic rulebook, read it! A lot of basic questions are answered there!

How to autocard :
Type [c]Black Lotus[/c] to get Black Lotus.
Type [c=Black Lotus]The Overpowered One[/c] to get The Overpowered One.