Silentbobus's M13 3-0 Deck Thread

55 posts / 0 new
Last post
Catowner convinced me I should stop making so many 3-0 deck threads, and since so far that is half of my M13 decks (with the other half being WWLs) I am inclined to agree with him. The first one I really thought I was going to get my first M13 6-0, but my round 3 opponent had two games in which he played T2: Flinthoof Boar, T3: Rancor, and when your opponent is on the play that is really difficult to get out from under. Here is how the draft went down:


Pack 1 pick 1: Divine Verdict, Ravenous Rats, Bountiful Harvest, Deadly Recluse, Sleep, Angel's Mercy, Plains, Kraken Hatchling, Bladetusk Boar, Goblin Arsonist, Duskmantle Prowler, Predatory Rampage, Battleflight Eagle, Faerie Invaders, Cower in Fear


My pick:

Show
Predatory Rampage

Pack 1 pick 2: Essence Drain, Plains, Vampire Nighthawk, Jayemdae Tome, Fire Elemental, Naturalize, Mind Sculpt, Servant of Nefarox, Searing Spear, Chandra's Fury, Guardian Lions, Erase, Chronomaton, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Vampire Nighthawk

Pack 1 pick 3: Shimian Specter, Negate, Duress, Vastwood Gorger, Welkin Tern, Plains, Dark Favor, Ajani's Sunstriker, Captain's Call, Goblin Battle Jester, Cleaver Riot, Ranger's Path, Flinthoof Boar


My pick:

Show
Shimian Specter

Pack 1 pick 4: Elvish Visionary, Angelic Benediction, Angel's Mercy, Forest, Kraken Hatchling, Walking Corpse, Ring of Kalonia, Sentinel Spider, Battleflight Eagle, Craterize, Serpent's Gift, Hellion Crucible


My pick:

Show
Sentinel Spider

Pack 1 pick 5: Kindled Fury, Mind Rot, Negate, Safe Passage, Kraken Hatchling, Titanic Growth, Plains, Chandra's Fury, Mindclaw Shaman, Healer of the Pride, Watercourser


My pick:

Show
Titanic Growth

Pack 1 pick 6: Elvish Visionary, Sign in Blood, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Divine Favor, Walking Corpse, Plains, Bond Beetle, Battleflight Eagle, Craterize, Mwonvuli Beast Tracker


My pick:

Show
Elvish Visionary

Pack 1 pick 7: Safe Passage, Kraken Hatchling, Harbor Serpent, Elixir of Immortality, Fire Elemental, Divine Favor, Plains, Liliana's Shade, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Liliana's Shade

Pack 1 pick 8: Omniscience, Mark of Mutiny, Bloodthrone Vampire, Swamp, Titanic Growth, Archaeomancer, Show of Valor, Fungal Sprouting


My pick:

Show
Bloodthrone Vampire

Pack 1 pick 9: Bountiful Harvest, Angel's Mercy, Plains, Kraken Hatchling, Battleflight Eagle, Faerie Invaders, Cower in Fear


My pick:

Show
Cower in Fear

Pack 1 pick 10: Plains, Jayemdae Tome, Fire Elemental, Mind Sculpt, Guardian Lions, Erase


My pick:

Show
Jayemdae Tome

Pack 1 pick 11: Negate, Plains, Dark Favor, Goblin Battle Jester, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Ranger's Path

Pack 1 pick 12: Forest, Kraken Hatchling, Craterize, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Serpent's Gift

Pack 1 pick 13: Kindled Fury, Kraken Hatchling, Plains


My pick:

Show
Kraken Hatchling

Pack 1 pick 14: Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Plains


My pick:

Show
Merfolk of the Pearl Trident

Pack 1 pick 15: Plains


My pick:

Show
Plains

Pack 2 pick 1: Mogg Flunkies, Tormod's Crypt, Guardians of Akrasa, Zombie Goliath, Mountain, Planar Cleansing, Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Crippling Blight, Reckless Brute, Yeva's Forcemage, War Falcon, Healer of the Pride, Ranger's Path, Clock of Omens


My pick:

Show
Yeva's Forcemage

Pack 2 pick 2: Essence Scatter, Elvish Visionary, Mark of Mutiny, Tormented Soul, Dark Favor, Fog, Mountain, Walking Corpse, Captain's Call, Knight of Glory, Show of Valor, Void Stalker, Harbor Bandit, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Walking Corpse

Pack 2 pick 3: Silvercoat Lion, Giant Scorpion, Vastwood Gorger, Arbor Elf, Redirect, Fog, Island, Ring of Evos Isle, Ring of Valkas, Archaeomancer, Rummaging Goblin, Reckless Brute, Tricks of the Trade


My pick:

Show
Arbor Elf

Pack 2 pick 4: Mind Rot, Tormod's Crypt, Trumpet Blast, Unsummon, Centaur Courser, Pillarfield Ox, Reverberate, Plummet, Fire Elemental, Island, Liliana's Shade, Augur of Bolas


My pick:

Show
Liliana's Shade

Pack 2 pick 5: Wall of Fire, Deadly Recluse, Sign in Blood, Mountain, Bloodthrone Vampire, Scroll Thief, Crippling Blight, Warclamp Mastiff, Griffin Protector, Erase, Timberpack Wolf


My pick:

Show
Deadly Recluse

Pack 2 pick 6: Silvercoat Lion, Disentomb, Swamp, Mind Sculpt, Tricks of the Trade, Vile Rebirth, Harbor Bandit, Goblin Battle Jester, Crimson Muckwader, Vedalken Entrancer (FOIL)


My pick:

Show
Harbor Bandit

Pack 2 pick 7: Divination, Island, Phyrexian Hulk, Downpour, Reckless Brute, Boundless Realms, Show of Valor, Blood Reckoning, Arms Dealer


My pick:

Show
Blood Reckoning

Pack 2 pick 8: Reliquary Tower (FOIL), Angel's Mercy, Duress, Giant Scorpion, Scroll Thief, Mountain, Reckless Brute, Yeva's Forcemage


My pick:

Show
Giant Scorpion

Pack 2 pick 9: Tormod's Crypt, Mountain, Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Reckless Brute, Ranger's Path, Clock of Omens


My pick:

Show
Dark Favor

Pack 2 pick 10: Dark Favor, Fog, Mountain, Show of Valor, Harbor Bandit, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Harbor Bandit

Pack 2 pick 11: Fog, Island, Ring of Evos Isle, Reckless Brute, Tricks of the Trade


My pick:

Show
Ring of Evos Isle

Pack 2 pick 12: Mind Rot, Tormod's Crypt, Trumpet Blast, Island


My pick:

Show
Mind Rot

Pack 2 pick 13: Mountain, Bloodthrone Vampire, Erase


My pick:

Show
Bloodthrone Vampire

Pack 2 pick 14: Swamp, Mind Sculpt


My pick:

Show
Mind Sculpt

Pack 2 pick 15: Island


My pick:

Show
Island

Pack 3 pick 1: Kindled Fury, Negate, Guardians of Akrasa, Reliquary Tower, Disentomb, Forest, Titanic Growth, Duty-Bound Dead, Dragon Hatchling, Bond Beetle, Veilborn Ghoul, Touch of the Eternal, Encrust, Wild Guess, Fungal Sprouting


My pick:

Show
Duty-Bound Dead

Pack 3 pick 2: Reliquary Tower, Centaur Courser, Glorious Charge, Wind Drake, Bladetusk Boar, Bloodthrone Vampire, Swamp, Swamp (FOIL), Ring of Evos Isle, Ajani's Sunstriker, Primal Huntbeast, Augur of Bolas, Mark of the Vampire, Staff of Nin


My pick:

Show
Staff of Nin

Pack 3 pick 3: Pacifism, Essence Scatter, Kitesail, Dark Favor, Forest, Naturalize, Ring of Xathrid (FOIL), Captain's Call, Dragon Hatchling, Chandra's Fury, Encrust, Wild Guess, Serra Angel


My pick:

Show
Ring of Xathrid (FOIL)

Pack 3 pick 4: Divine Verdict, Mind Rot, Tormod's Crypt, Trumpet Blast, Pillarfield Ox, Garruk's Packleader, Plummet, Island, Walking Corpse, Liliana's Shade, Bond Beetle, Augur of Bolas


My pick:

Show
Garruk's Packleader

Pack 3 pick 5: Rewind, Bountiful Harvest, Sign in Blood, Evolving Wilds, Goblin Arsonist, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Turn to Slag (FOIL), Swamp, Warclamp Mastiff, Encrust


My pick:

Show
Evolving Wilds

Pack 3 pick 6: Silvercoat Lion, Disentomb, Kraken Hatchling, Divine Favor, Mountain, Naturalize, Downpour, Bloodhunter Bat, Rhox Faithmender, Mwonvuli Beast Tracker (FOIL)


My pick:

Show
Bloodhunter Bat

Pack 3 pick 7: Swamp, Divine Favor, Door to Nothingness, Hydrosurge, Crippling Blight, Krenko's Command, War Falcon, Tricks of the Trade, Courtly Provocateur


My pick:

Show
Crippling Blight

Pack 3 pick 8: Wall of Fire, Trumpet Blast, Zombie Goliath, Fog, Swamp, War Falcon, Show of Valor, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Fog

Pack 3 pick 9: Kindled Fury, Negate, Reliquary Tower, Disentomb, Forest, Touch of the Eternal, Wild Guess


My pick:

Show
Disentomb

Pack 3 pick 10: Reliquary Tower, Glorious Charge, Swamp, Swamp (FOIL), Ajani's Sunstriker, Augur of Bolas


My pick:

Show
Augur of Bolas

Pack 3 pick 11: Essence Scatter, Kitesail, Forest, Captain's Call, Wild Guess


My pick:

Show
Kitesail

Pack 3 pick 12: Mind Rot, Trumpet Blast, Island, Walking Corpse


My pick:

Show
Walking Corpse

Pack 3 pick 13: Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Merfolk of the Pearl Trident

Pack 3 pick 14: Mountain, Downpour


My pick:

Show
Downpour

Pack 3 pick 15: Swamp


My pick: Swamp

So the deck I ended up fielding was:

1 Arbor Elf 1 Bloodhunter Bat 1 Cower in Fear 1 Crippling Blight 1 Deadly Recluse 1 Duty-Bound Dead 1 Elvish Visionary 1 Evolving Wilds 5 Forest 1 Garruk's Packleader 1 Giant Scorpion 2 Harbor Bandit 2 Island 1 Kitesail 2 Liliana's Shade 1 Predatory Rampage 1 Ring of Xathrid 1 Sentinel Spider 1 Shimian Specter 1 Staff of Nin 9 Swamp 1 Vampire Nighthawk 2 Walking Corpse 1 Yeva's Forcemage

Certainly light on removal, but a bunch of creatures and Predatory Rampage help to make up for that. Every game without fail was won on the strength of either the aformentioned rampage, Shimian Specter or evasion. The hardest deck by far was round 3's. He said he didn't have more than 1 rancor, but he played it every single game. Games 1 and 3 he played it on a T2 3/3 Flinthoof Boar, which was ridiculous. Game 1 it meant I took 15 damage from the boar alone. Game 3 it meant my deadly recluse died, I took 3 damage, and he replayed it on a 2/2. Luckily I did not get mana short in that game and eventually won. Game 2 was a blowout in my favor because he missed his second land drop, and would have been an interesting game otherwise because of course he had rancor in it as well.

As a sidenote, after seeing Shimian take 3 of my opponent's Public Executions from him... I am a fan.
I don't like being down on anyone's decks because 3-0 is, well, 3-0 but some of the options you had available to you shows how week MTGO Swiss drafting is.  These picks really stood out as absured picks that should not have been there.

P2p8 - Giant Scorpion.  The best black common creature in the set
P2p10 - Harbor Bandit (note also the Show and Entrancer are also still in this pack)
P2p11 - Ring and Tricks both of which are high picks

P3p11 - Essence Scatter - this is first pickable
I'd take beast tracker over visionary if I had a sentinel spider.  1/1s are often just irrelevant.



I liked the Beast Tracker until I found out it puts the cards on the top of the deck, rather than in your hand. Now I don't try to target it unless I'm already solidly in green.
I don't like being down on anyone's decks because 3-0 is, well, 3-0 but some of the options you had available to you shows how week MTGO Swiss drafting is.  These picks really stood out as absured picks that should not have been there.

P2p8 - Giant Scorpion.  The best black common creature in the set
P2p10 - Harbor Bandit (note also the Show and Entrancer are also still in this pack)
P2p11 - Ring and Tricks both of which are high picks

P3p11 - Essence Scatter - this is first pickable



Certainly there were a lot of strong cards going late, but I wouldn't say they were going later than they would in an offline draft at my local store. The thing I noticed most about this draft was how many late cross-land creatures I was seeing, since I tend to like all of them quite a bit.

As for the P11 Essence Scatter, I don't think anyone was in blue, which would also help to explain the Ring, Tricks and Harbor Bandits. 
Overall I would have picked 90% of the cards you did. I was a little surprised about the Harbor Bandits. You have a lot of double color cards in black and green. I would be terrified that I would be mana screwed because of my luck.
Overall I would have picked 90% of the cards you did. I was a little surprised about the Harbor Bandits. You have a lot of double color cards in black and green. I would be terrified that I would be mana screwed because of my luck.



Once the second one tabled I knew I had to try splashing for them. Worse case scenario they are Grey Ogres, best case they are unblockable 3/3s.
Overall I would have picked 90% of the cards you did. I was a little surprised about the Harbor Bandits. You have a lot of double color cards in black and green. I would be terrified that I would be mana screwed because of my luck.



Once the second one tabled I knew I had to try splashing for them. Worse case scenario they are Grey Ogres, best case they are unblockable 3/3s.



Agreed. In my last draft I needed one more creature and did include one without the land splash. It was fine. Out of curiosity, how often in your matches did the islands show up and make a difference?
Overall I would have picked 90% of the cards you did. I was a little surprised about the Harbor Bandits. You have a lot of double color cards in black and green. I would be terrified that I would be mana screwed because of my luck.



Once the second one tabled I knew I had to try splashing for them. Worse case scenario they are Grey Ogres, best case they are unblockable 3/3s.



Agreed. In my last draft I needed one more creature and did include one without the land splash. It was fine. Out of curiosity, how often in your matches did the islands show up and make a difference?



Only once did I get a Harbor Bandit over 2/2, but it was very decisive when I did. Two games I had to use the evolving terrain for a non-island because I was low on my main colors.
Alright, I missed my 6-0 again, but another 6-1 means I'm up over 85% in M13 match win percentage. Go, go match win streak (Perhaps they finally fixed the shuffler?!) Here's how the latest draft went down:

Pack 1 pick 1: Silvercoat Lion, Divine Verdict, Disentomb, Goblin Arsonist, Fog, Mountain, Torch Fiend, Mind Sculpt, Bloodhunter Bat, Rummaging Goblin, Veilborn Ghoul, Battleflight Eagle, Serpent's Gift, Flinthoof Boar, Gilded Lotus

My pick:

Show
Flinthoof Boar

Pack 1 pick 2: Essence Scatter, Mogg Flunkies, Rancor, Guardians of Akrasa, Bountiful Harvest, Mountain, Titanic Growth, Archaeomancer, Bloodhunter Bat, Smelt, Knight of Glory, Crimson Muckwader, Serpent's Gift, Chronomaton (FOIL)


My pick:

Show
Rancor

Pack 1 pick 3: Silvercoat Lion, Mogg Flunkies, Trumpet Blast, Swamp, Walking Corpse, Servant of Nefarox, Dragon Hatchling, Augur of Bolas, Battleflight Eagle, Courtly Provocateur, Master of the Pearl Trident, Serpent's Gift, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Mogg Flunkies

Pack 1 pick 4: Ravenous Rats, Mountain, Mark of Mutiny, Turn to Slag, Divine Favor, Duty-Bound Dead, Bond Beetle, Sentinel Spider, Faerie Invaders, Encrust, Mark of the Vampire, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Sentinel Spider

Pack 1 pick 5: Wall of Fire, Divination, Zombie Goliath, Sunpetal Grove, Phyrexian Hulk, Swamp, Downpour, War Falcon, Guardian Lions, Spiked Baloth, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Sunpetal Grove

Pack 1 pick 6: Wall of Fire, Tormod's Crypt, Centaur Courser, Kraken Hatchling, Bloodthrone Vampire, Scroll Thief, Fire Elemental, Island, Primal Huntbeast, Mark of the Vampire


My pick:

Show
Centaur Courser

Pack 1 pick 7: Wall of Fire, Glorious Charge, Wind Drake, Bloodthrone Vampire, Swamp, Primal Huntbeast, Erase, Cleaver Riot, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Primal Huntbeast

Pack 1 pick 8: Duskdale Wurm, Glorious Charge, Vastwood Gorger, Arbor Elf, Plains, Tricks of the Trade, Vile Rebirth, Goblin Battle Jester


My pick:

Show
Arbor Elf

Pack 1 pick 9: Disentomb, Fog, Mountain, Mind Sculpt, Veilborn Ghoul, Serpent's Gift, Gilded Lotus


My pick:

Show
Gilded Lotus

Pack 1 pick 10: Essence Scatter, Bountiful Harvest, Mountain, Titanic Growth, Smelt, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Titanic Growth

Pack 1 pick 11: Trumpet Blast, Swamp, Augur of Bolas, Serpent's Gift, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Ranger's Path

Pack 1 pick 12: Mountain, Divine Favor, Bond Beetle, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Bond Beetle

Pack 1 pick 13: Wall of Fire, Swamp, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Farseek

Pack 1 pick 14: Wall of Fire, Island


My pick:

Show
Wall of Fire

Pack 1 pick 15: Swamp


My pick:

Show
Swamp

Pack 2 pick 1: Oblivion Ring, Aven Squire, Mountain, Vastwood Gorger, Mark of Mutiny, Fervor, Dark Favor, Fog, Show of Valor, Tricks of the Trade, Vile Rebirth, Goblin Battle Jester, Wild Guess, Serra Angel, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Serra Angel

Pack 2 pick 2: Disentomb, Pillarfield Ox, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Forest, Naturalize, Mind Sculpt, Downpour, Bloodhunter Bat, Knight of Glory, Talrand, Sky Summoner, Erase, Switcheroo, Volcanic Geyser


My pick:

Show
Knight of Glory

Pack 2 pick 3: Wall of Fire, Forest, Bloodthrone Vampire, Scroll Thief, Dark Favor, Crippling Blight, Jace's Phantasm, Diabolic Revelation, Griffin Protector, Show of Valor, Wild Guess, Timberpack Wolf, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Griffin Protector

Pack 2 pick 4: Rewind, Deadly Recluse, Safe Passage, Angel's Mercy, Plains, Pillarfield Ox, Harbor Serpent, Naturalize, Downpour, Crusader of Odric, Warclamp Mastiff, Ground Seal


My pick:

Show
Crusader of Odric

Pack 2 pick 5: Ravenous Rats, Bountiful Harvest, Jayemdae Tome, Plains, Naturalize, Captain's Call, Mind Sculpt, Chandra's Fury, Encrust, Cower in Fear, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Captain's Call

Pack 2 pick 6: Mogg Flunkies, Guardians of Akrasa, Rise from the Grave, Forest, Planar Cleansing, Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Archaeomancer, Gem of Becoming, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Guardians of Akrasa

Pack 2 pick 7: Zombie Goliath, Angel's Mercy, Kraken Hatchling, Turn to Slag, Mountain, Krenko's Command, Yeva's Forcemage, War Falcon, Tricks of the Trade


My pick:

Show
War Falcon

Pack 2 pick 8: Kindled Fury, Mind Rot, Negate, Tormod's Crypt, Titanic Growth, Island, Chandra's Fury, Erase


My pick:

Show
Erase

Pack 2 pick 9: Mountain, Vastwood Gorger, Mark of Mutiny, Fervor, Fog, Show of Valor, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Vastwood Gorger

Pack 2 pick 10: Disentomb, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Forest, Mind Sculpt, Erase


My pick:

Show
Erase

Pack 2 pick 11: Wall of Fire, Forest, Dark Favor, Wild Guess, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Vedalken Entrancer

Pack 2 pick 12: Rewind, Angel's Mercy, Plains, Harbor Serpent


My pick:

Show
Rewind

Pack 2 pick 13: Bountiful Harvest, Jayemdae Tome, Plains


My pick:

Show
Jayemdae Tome

Pack 2 pick 14: Forest, Gem of Becoming


My pick:

Show
Gem of Becoming

Pack 2 pick 15: Mountain


My pick:

Show
Mountain

Pack 3 pick 1: Silvercoat Lion, Rise from the Grave, Duress, Vastwood Gorger, Welkin Tern, Fog, Swamp, Ajani's Sunstriker, Archaeomancer, Rummaging Goblin, Gem of Becoming, Goblin Battle Jester, Spiked Baloth, Clock of Omens, Trading Post


My pick:

Show
Ajani's Sunstriker

Pack 3 pick 2: Mogg Flunkies, Wall of Fire, Rancor, Guardians of Akrasa, Divination, Zombie Goliath, Mountain, Phylactery Lich, Titanic Growth, Archaeomancer, Yeva's Forcemage, War Falcon, Crimson Muckwader, Spiked Baloth


My pick:

Show
Rancor

Pack 3 pick 3: Negate, Harbor Serpent, Tormented Soul, Dark Favor, Plains, Cathedral of War, Captain's Call, Dragon Hatchling, Rummaging Goblin, Smelt, Augur of Bolas, Knight of Infamy, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Cathedral of War

Pack 3 pick 4: Glacial Fortress, Goblin Arsonist, Elixir of Immortality, Turn to Slag, Island, Hydrosurge, Sentinel Spider, Battleflight Eagle, Erase, Faerie Invaders, Blood Reckoning, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Sentinel Spider

Pack 3 pick 5: Mind Rot, Negate, Unsummon, Deadly Recluse, Pillarfield Ox, Divine Favor, Island, Captain's Call, Hydrosurge, Battleflight Eagle (FOIL), Flinthoof Boar


My pick:

Show
Deadly Recluse

Pack 3 pick 6: Glorious Charge, Fire Elemental (FOIL), Island, Mind Sculpt, Downpour, Servant of Nefarox, Knight of Infamy, Guardian Lions, Mark of the Vampire, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Farseek

Pack 3 pick 7: Wall of Fire, Divination, Zombie Goliath, Plummet, Phyrexian Hulk, Titanic Growth, Swamp, Show of Valor, Switcheroo


My pick:

Show
Plummet

Pack 3 pick 8: Elvish Visionary, Bountiful Harvest, Index, Island, Walking Corpse, Swamp (FOIL), Warclamp Mastiff, Faerie Invaders


My pick:

Show
Elvish Visionary

Pack 3 pick 9: Duress, Vastwood Gorger, Fog, Swamp, Archaeomancer, Gem of Becoming, Clock of Omens


My pick:

Show
Vastwood Gorger

Pack 3 pick 10: Wall of Fire, Divination, Zombie Goliath, Mountain, Titanic Growth, Spiked Baloth


My pick:

Show
Spiked Baloth

Pack 3 pick 11: Negate, Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Plains, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Ranger's Path

Pack 3 pick 12: Island, Hydrosurge, Blood Reckoning, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Serpent's Gift

Pack 3 pick 13: Negate, Island, Hydrosurge


My pick:

Show
Negate

Pack 3 pick 14: Island, Mind Sculpt


My pick:

Show
Mind Sculpt

Pack 3 pick 15: Swamp


My pick: Swamp

Despite my focused drafting decisions, the final deck didn't feel like it had a whole lot of options, it came together like this:

1 Ajani's Sunstriker 1 Arbor Elf 1 Captain's Call 1 Cathedral of War 1 Centaur Courser 1 Crusader of Odric 1 Deadly Recluse 1 Elvish Visionary 1 Farseek 1 Flinthoof Boar 9 Forest 1 Griffin Protector 1 Guardians of Akrasa 1 Knight of Glory 6 Plains 1 Plummet 1 Primal Huntbeast 2 Rancor 2 Sentinel Spider 1 Serra Angel 1 Spiked Baloth 1 Sunpetal Grove 2 Vastwood Gorger 1 War Falcon

It was certainly a lot of fun to play, and 2 Rancors just seems abusive with so many solid bodies. Not sure how I would have played against this, but luckily I didn't have to. The only loss was to an insane draw in round 2. My opponent hit T1: Jace's Phantasm, T2: Mind Sculpt, T3: Wind Drake, T4: Archeomancer, T5: Mind Sculpt. I had the hand to rush him (minus an early forest, which might have helped), but alas he played a T6 Mark of the Vampire on the 5/5 flyer and both my Recluse and Plummet were in my graveyard from the Mind Sculpts.

But all the others were wins. The last deck seemed pretty solid, but I felt like my opponent really played against exalted wrong. Either that or he was missing some key cards that I expected him to have.
When you hit pack 2 pick 2 I was surprised that you didn't go blue. I think that if you had taken the Talrand you could have done pretty well.
I read an interesting limited article that suggested that drafting Talrand's Invocation is better than drafting Talrand himself. Regardless, the underlying theme between all of these 3-0 decks is that WGB wins in M13 -- always set yourself up to playing some combination that includes two of these colors. 
Here are the tallies for M13 to date, based on color composition:

Decks that went 3-0: WG, GB, WB, GR
Decks that went 2-1: RB, UG, (UR?)
I disagree with MDing plummet over farseek in a deck like yours that can use the ramp.  There are few good fliers in this set, and you don't just auto-lose to them.



The game I lost, I lost to a 5/5 Jace's Phantasm with Mark of the Vampire. The final game of the final match could have gone either way, except I had a plummet for his Serra Angel and he had no Plummet for mine. This is a core set, evasion matters.
I think that Plummet is a main deck card. I have never drawn one and had it be completely useless. What kind of deck that is good has no fliers? It is removal for evasion. That sounds double good to me.
well, if you see something like that, you side it in.



There will be decks where it is a dead card, but those decks will not have flyers, which can be a benefit in itself. Against the majority of decks it works to start this in the maindeck and side-out as necessary. The only reason I'd start it in the sideboard is if I already had a lot of better removal options, like Pacifism, Murder and Searing Spear and this deck didn't have any of those.
Here's the flowchart as I see it:

A) I am playing Green, my opponent is playing flyers:
Plummet acts as removal against a traditional green weakness

B) I am playing Green, my opponent is not playing flyers:
I can win despite having 1 dead card in my deck [round 1]  
It's starting to look like Silentbobus can't lose time out there. I now have a 24-3 match record in M13 drafts. I went 6-1 on games in this one with a repeat color set. I nearly went 6-0, but I lost R3G2 to a Xathrid Gorgon, Switcheroo, Sleep and my own Duskdale Wurm.

Here's how the draft went down:

Pack 1 pick 1: Mogg Flunkies, Oblivion Ring, Trumpet Blast, Unsummon, Acidic Slime, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Fog, Island, Servant of Nefarox, Murder, Searing Spear, Show of Valor, Arms Dealer, Staff of Nin


My pick:

Show
Staff of Nin

Pack 1 pick 2: Trumpet Blast, Aven Squire, Vastwood Gorger, Arbor Elf, Garruk's Packleader, Fog, Island, Reckless Brute, Augur of Bolas, Show of Valor, Tricks of the Trade, Vile Rebirth, Mwonvuli Beast Tracker, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Garruk's Packleader

Pack 1 pick 3: Silvercoat Lion, Kindled Fury, Ravenous Rats, Safe Passage, Forest, Evolving Wilds, Harbor Serpent, Elixir of Immortality, War Priest of Thune, Smelt, Encrust, Ranger's Path, Fungal Sprouting


My pick:

Show
War Priest of Thune

Pack 1 pick 4: Giant Scorpion, Arbor Elf, Phyrexian Hulk, Mountain, Naturalize, Attended Knight, Mind Sculpt, Reckless Brute, Chandra's Fury, Healer of the Pride, Craterize (FOIL), Farseek


My pick:

Show
Attended Knight

Pack 1 pick 5: Mogg Flunkies, Guardians of Akrasa, Canyon Minotaur, Drowned Catacomb, Wind Drake, Harbor Serpent, Titanic Growth, Swamp, Ring of Kalonia, Archaeomancer, Chronomaton


My pick:

Show
Chronomaton

Pack 1 pick 6: Essence Scatter, Bountiful Harvest, Forest, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Tormented Soul, Ring of Kalonia, Smelt, Erase, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Ring of Kalonia

Pack 1 pick 7: Wall of Fire, Reliquary Tower, Mountain, Kraken Hatchling, Bladetusk Boar, Bloodthrone Vampire, Scroll Thief, Attended Knight, Watercourser


My pick:

Show
Attended Knight

Pack 1 pick 8: Wall of Fire, Kraken Hatchling, Forest, Fire Elemental, Divine Favor, Ring of Evos Isle, Spiked Baloth, Mwonvuli Beast Tracker


My pick:

Show
Mwonvuli Beast Tracker

Pack 1 pick 9: Mogg Flunkies, Trumpet Blast, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Fog, Island, Show of Valor


My pick:

Show
Show of Valor

Pack 1 pick 10: Trumpet Blast, Vastwood Gorger, Fog, Island, Tricks of the Trade, Mwonvuli Beast Tracker


My pick:

Show
Mwonvuli Beast Tracker

Pack 1 pick 11: Kindled Fury, Forest, Elixir of Immortality, Smelt, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Elixir of Immortality

Pack 1 pick 12: Mountain, Mind Sculpt, Craterize (FOIL), Farseek


My pick:

Show
Farseek

Pack 1 pick 13: Canyon Minotaur, Titanic Growth, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Titanic Growth

Pack 1 pick 14: Bountiful Harvest, Forest


My pick:

Show
Bountiful Harvest

Pack 1 pick 15: Mountain


My pick:

Show
Mountain

Pack 2 pick 1: Elvish Visionary, Acidic Slime, Forest, Mark of Mutiny, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Phylactery Lich (FOIL), Divine Favor, Prey Upon, Walking Corpse, Door to Nothingness, Duty-Bound Dead, Dragon Hatchling, Battleflight Eagle, Fog Bank, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Acidic Slime

Pack 2 pick 2: Revive, Divination, Sign in Blood, Arbor Elf, Evolving Wilds, Bloodthrone Vampire, Index, Mountain, Torch Fiend, Roaring Primadox, Murder, Krenko's Command, Griffin Protector, Erase


My pick:

Show
Griffin Protector

Pack 2 pick 3: Silvercoat Lion, Kindled Fury, Mogg Flunkies, Angelic Benediction, Unsummon, Deadly Recluse, Fire Elemental, Plains, Hydrosurge, Servant of Nefarox, Knight of Infamy, Sands of Delirium, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Sands of Delirium

Pack 2 pick 4: Rewind, Ravenous Rats, Centaur Courser, Glorious Charge, Island, Bond Beetle, Faerie Invaders, Encrust, Battle of Wits, Mark of the Vampire, Blood Reckoning, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Centaur Courser

Pack 2 pick 5: Trumpet Blast, Angel's Mercy, Dragonskull Summit, Island, Plummet, Phyrexian Hulk, Prey Upon, Guardian Lions, Watercourser, Mark of the Vampire, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Prey Upon

Pack 2 pick 6: Kindled Fury, Mind Rot, Negate, Omniscience, Safe Passage, Forest, Tormented Soul, Dragon Hatchling, Smelt, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Omniscience

Pack 2 pick 7: Reliquary Tower, Plummet, Fire Elemental, Titanic Growth, Island, Warclamp Mastiff, Show of Valor, Watercourser, Chronomaton


My pick:

Show
Chronomaton

Pack 2 pick 8: Negate (FOIL), Canyon Minotaur, Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Swamp, Ajani's Sunstriker, Ranger's Path, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Ajani's Sunstriker

Pack 2 pick 9: Forest, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Divine Favor, Walking Corpse, Door to Nothingness, Dragon Hatchling, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Divine Favor

Pack 2 pick 10: Revive, Sign in Blood, Index, Mountain, Torch Fiend, Erase


My pick:

Show
Erase

Pack 2 pick 11: Unsummon, Fire Elemental, Plains, Hydrosurge, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Ranger's Path

Pack 2 pick 12: Rewind, Island, Battle of Wits, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Battle of Wits

Pack 2 pick 13: Trumpet Blast, Angel's Mercy, Island


My pick:

Show
Trumpet Blast

Pack 2 pick 14: Forest, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Cleaver Riot

Pack 2 pick 15: Island


My pick:

Show
Island

Pack 3 pick 1: Serra Avatar, Duress, Giant Scorpion, Scroll Thief, Turn to Slag, Divine Favor, Swamp, Ring of Xathrid, Attended Knight, Yeva's Forcemage, Sentinel Spider, Mark of the Vampire, Cleaver Riot, Spiked Baloth, Furnace Whelp


My pick:

Show
Sentinel Spider

Pack 3 pick 2: Goblin Arsonist, War Priest of Thune, Dark Favor, Mountain, Naturalize, Captain's Call, Mind Sculpt, Duty-Bound Dead, Chandra's Fury, Bond Beetle, Veilborn Ghoul, Battleflight Eagle, Wild Guess, Slumbering Dragon


My pick:

Show
War Priest of Thune

Pack 3 pick 3: Rancor, Safe Passage, Mountain, Pillarfield Ox, Harbor Serpent, Reverberate, Naturalize, Downpour, Liliana's Shade, Bond Beetle, Faerie Invaders, Courtly Provocateur, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Rancor

Pack 3 pick 4: Guardians of Akrasa, Zombie Goliath, Disentomb, Swamp, Crippling Blight, Krenko's Command, Reckless Brute, Duskmantle Prowler, War Falcon, Prized Elephant, Wild Guess, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Prized Elephant

Pack 3 pick 5: Sign in Blood, Glorious Charge, Bladetusk Boar, Kitesail, Bloodthrone Vampire, Swamp, Crippling Blight, Warclamp Mastiff, Blood Reckoning, Goblin Battle Jester, Intrepid Hero


My pick:

Show
Intrepid Hero

Pack 3 pick 6: Silvercoat Lion, Rewind, Duskdale Wurm, Disentomb, Glorious Charge, Turn to Slag, Fog, Island, Bloodhunter Bat, Erase


My pick:

Show
Duskdale Wurm

Pack 3 pick 7: Duskdale Wurm, Elvish Visionary, Centaur Courser, Angel's Mercy, Kraken Hatchling, Elixir of Immortality, Forest, Walking Corpse, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Centaur Courser

Pack 3 pick 8: Wall of Fire, Zombie Goliath, Plains, Downpour, War Falcon, Guardian Lions, Fog Bank, Farseek


My pick:

Show
War Falcon

Pack 3 pick 9: Duress, Giant Scorpion, Divine Favor, Swamp, Mark of the Vampire, Cleaver Riot, Spiked Baloth


My pick:

Show
Spiked Baloth

Pack 3 pick 10: Dark Favor, Mountain, Naturalize, Mind Sculpt, Battleflight Eagle, Wild Guess


My pick:

Show
Battleflight Eagle

Pack 3 pick 11: Mountain, Pillarfield Ox, Naturalize, Downpour, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Naturalize

Pack 3 pick 12: Zombie Goliath, Swamp, Reckless Brute, Wild Guess


My pick:

Show
Reckless Brute

Pack 3 pick 13: Swamp, Warclamp Mastiff, Blood Reckoning


My pick:

Show
Blood Reckoning

Pack 3 pick 14: Island, Erase


My pick:

Show
Erase

Pack 3 pick 15: Forest


My pick: Forest

The deck I ended up fielding was:

1 Acidic Slime 2 Attended Knight 2 Centaur Courser 2 Chronomaton 1 Duskdale Wurm 10 Forest 1 Garruk's Packleader 1 Griffin Protector 1 Intrepid Hero 1 Mwonvuli Beast Tracker 7 Plains 1 Prey Upon 1 Prized Elephant 1 Rancor 1 Ring of Kalonia 1 Sands of Delirium 1 Sentinel Spider 1 Spiked Baloth 1 Staff of Nin 1 War Falcon 2 War Priest of Thune

It was quite a bit of fun to play, I even got the Rancor/Intrepid combo going in R3G1 and took out 3 creatures with it that game, including a Tormented Soul with Mark of the Vampire played on it.

The MVP was definitely Staff of Nin, but I won the final game with Sands of Delerium where I never could have won otherwise, and the game I lost (to Xathrid Gorgon, Sleep and my own Duskdale Wurm) Sands of Delerium would have been the easiest win of all but it wasn't in the top 21 cards in my deck.

So the count now stands at:

Decks that went 3-0: WGx2, GB, WB, GR
Decks that went 2-1: RB, UG, (UR?)

 
1:  I would have hated the slumbering dragon because  you just can't beat it.  Well, you could, but you hadn't picked intrepid hero at the time so you didn't know that.
2:  I would have picked the warclamp mastiff p3p13 because it's a sideboard card for you against a deck running a bunch of x/1s. 



Sands of Delerium answers everything, I have yet to see a Slumbering Dragon get online on my opponent's side of the board (or any side, for that matter, people generally just stop attacking :-p)
I'll have to see how the Slumbering Dragon plays out going forward. The time I was running it and it should have gotten online (because I had a Ring of Valkas) my opponent killed it with an Intrepid Hero. If you get it in the late game, after you're at 10 life or less a disciplined opponent can beat you by attacking with evasions and/or their heavy hitters. I really like the concept but it appears to be prohibitive in practice.
After two 2-1's in a row, I'm finally back on track. This time with a 3-0 (6-0) tri-color deck. I've already posted the draft in a separate post, but I'm putting the main deck here:

2 Attended Knight 1 Aven Squire 1 Bladetusk Boar 1 Captain of the Watch 1 Chronomaton 1 Clone 2 Faerie Invaders 1 Flames of the Firebrand 1 Goblin Arsonist 1 Griffin Protector 6 Island 5 Mountain 6 Plains 1 Prized Elephant 1 Rummaging Goblin 1 Searing Spear 1 Silvercoat Lion 1 Sleep 2 Talrand's Invocation 1 Torch Fiend 1 Turn to Slag 1 War Falcon 1 War Priest of Thune

So the current tally is:

Decks that went 3-0: WGx2, GB, WB, GR, WUR
Decks that went 2-1: RBx2, UG, UR, WB

Still an 85% match win rate, not too shabby. 
  
oddly enough, three colour with no fixing can function. my first 3-0 (6-0) the other day was esper with ajani and captain of the watch with a couple of other bb cards and just an evolving wilds to fix; i never had any mana issues. you have even more cc cards than i did and still managed to go 3-0, so i guess it's just luck maybe? :p

also did you ever get to clone your captain? i managed to do that with my 3-0 deck, and boy oh boy it was a wonderful thing to do. :B
oddly enough, three colour with no fixing can function. my first 3-0 (6-0) the other day was esper with ajani and captain of the watch with a couple of other bb cards and just an evolving wilds to fix; i never had any mana issues. you have even more cc cards than i did and still managed to go 3-0, so i guess it's just luck maybe? :p

also did you ever get to clone your captain? i managed to do that with my 3-0 deck, and boy oh boy it was a wonderful thing to do. :B



Good thought, but no, it never happened. I only drew them once each, and not in the same game.

I'm starting to think that Rummaging Goblin counts as fixing in this type of deck. I never had issues with the single C cards, it was always the CCs that were tricky, but Rummaging fixes that.

Oh, I forgot to write about the best win, my opponent had a Ring of Kaloniaed, Rancored green critter, but I had 2 attended knights to block, which meant he couldn't attack if I held them back. The game was starting to swing back my way when he top-decked a 6 point Primoridal Hydra. I woudl have been dead the following turn, but I used my Rummaging Goblin to fetch myself Sleep! Everything swung and I had enough damage in the air to finish him off the next turn.
Looks like I am back to splitting 2-1s and 3-0s. This next one is interesting, my first mono-colored deck I've attempted and I ended up going 6-2 with it. One loss was due to a misplay, since I'd never actually seen Rain of Blades maindecked I was caught completely offguard and 3 for 1ed by it in game 1. The other was due to my final opponent having an obscene amount of removal.

But anyway, here is how the draft went down:


Pack 1 pick 1: Pacifism, Essence Scatter, Elvish Visionary, Revive, Goblin Arsonist, Index, Turn to Slag, Tormented Soul, Walking Corpse, Swamp, Hydrosurge, Murder, Firewing Phoenix, Harbor Bandit, Chronomaton


My pick:

Show
Firewing Phoenix

Pack 1 pick 2: Aven Squire, Safe Passage, Glacial Fortress, Plains, Vastwood Gorger, Arbor Elf, Fog, Ring of Xathrid, Archaeomancer, Rummaging Goblin, Veilborn Ghoul, Courtly Provocateur, Vile Rebirth, Goblin Battle Jester


My pick:

Show
Ring of Xathrid

Pack 1 pick 3: Kindled Fury, Mind Rot, Negate, Bloodthrone Vampire, Scroll Thief, Titanic Growth, Forest, Torch Fiend, Roaring Primadox, Crippling Blight, Chandra's Fury, Griffin Protector, Timberpack Wolf


My pick:

Show
Torch Fiend

Pack 1 pick 4: Mind Rot, Duress, Vastwood Gorger, War Priest of Thune, Forest, Ajani's Sunstriker, Captain's Call, Rummaging Goblin, Veilborn Ghoul, Fog Bank, Vile Rebirth, Goblin Battle Jester


My pick:

Show
Rummaging Goblin

Pack 1 pick 5: Divine Verdict, Bountiful Harvest, Angel's Mercy, Kraken Hatchling, Goblin Arsonist, Garruk's Packleader, Swamp, Sentinel Spider, Augur of Bolas, Battleflight Eagle, Clock of Omens


My pick:

Show
Garruk's Packleader

Pack 1 pick 6: Safe Passage, Mountain, Kraken Hatchling, Pillarfield Ox, Fire Elemental, Divine Favor, Naturalize, Mind Sculpt, Downpour, Boundless Realms


My pick:

Show
Fire Elemental

Pack 1 pick 7: Negate, Pillarfield Ox, Plummet, Plains, Ring of Valkas, Captain's Call, Smelt, Bond Beetle, Clock of Omens


My pick:

Show
Ring of Valkas

Pack 1 pick 8: Disentomb, Glorious Charge, Kitesail, Volcanic Strength, Mountain, Ring of Kalonia, Wild Guess, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Kitesail

Pack 1 pick 9: Elvish Visionary, Revive, Goblin Arsonist, Index, Walking Corpse, Swamp, Hydrosurge


My pick:

Show
Goblin Arsonist

Pack 1 pick 10: Safe Passage, Plains, Vastwood Gorger, Fog, Rummaging Goblin, Goblin Battle Jester


My pick:

Show
Rummaging Goblin

Pack 1 pick 11: Kindled Fury, Negate, Titanic Growth, Forest, Chandra's Fury


My pick:

Show
Chandra's Fury

Pack 1 pick 12: Vastwood Gorger, Forest, Ajani's Sunstriker, Vile Rebirth


My pick:

Show
Vastwood Gorger

Pack 1 pick 13: Bountiful Harvest, Angel's Mercy, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Bountiful Harvest

Pack 1 pick 14: Mountain, Pillarfield Ox


My pick:

Show
Pillarfield Ox

Pack 1 pick 15: Plains


My pick:

Show
Plains

Pack 2 pick 1: Mogg Flunkies, Guardians of Akrasa, Acidic Slime, Centaur Courser, Fervor (FOIL), Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Reverberate, Titanic Growth, Swamp, Archaeomancer, Bloodhunter Bat, Searing Spear, Duskmantle Prowler, Show of Valor, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Searing Spear

Pack 2 pick 2: Canyon Minotaur, Glorious Charge, Giant Scorpion, Wind Drake, Welkin Tern, Island, Prey Upon, Ajani's Sunstriker, Murder, Primal Huntbeast, Knight of Glory, Watercourser, Arctic Aven, Master of the Pearl Trident


My pick:

Show
Murder

Pack 2 pick 3: Silvercoat Lion, Wall of Fire, Disentomb, Island, Duress, Phyrexian Hulk, Fog, Attended Knight, Bloodhunter Bat, Rummaging Goblin, Yeva's Forcemage, Mutilate, Spiked Baloth


My pick:

Show
Mutilate

Pack 2 pick 4: Divine Verdict, Ravenous Rats, Sleep, Sign in Blood, Mountain, Tormented Soul, Divine Favor, Smelt, Bond Beetle, Cower in Fear, Craterize, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Cower in Fear

Pack 2 pick 5: Divination, Zombie Goliath, Forest, Arbor Elf, Evolving Wilds, Mind Sculpt, Servant of Nefarox, Reckless Brute, Guardian Lions, Stuffy Doll, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Stuffy Doll

Pack 2 pick 6: Essence Scatter, Ravenous Rats, Bountiful Harvest, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Swamp, Mindclaw Shaman, Craterize, Serpent's Gift, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Mindclaw Shaman

Pack 2 pick 7: Wall of Fire, Rewind, Sign in Blood, Bloodthrone Vampire, Forest, Ring of Kalonia (FOIL), Hydrosurge, Primal Huntbeast, Mindclaw Shaman


My pick:

Show
Mindclaw Shaman

Pack 2 pick 8: Unsummon, Pillarfield Ox, Plummet, Island, Dragon Hatchling, Smelt, Guardian Lions, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Dragon Hatchling

Pack 2 pick 9: Mogg Flunkies, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Reverberate, Titanic Growth, Swamp, Show of Valor, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Mogg Flunkies

Pack 2 pick 10: Canyon Minotaur, Glorious Charge, Wind Drake, Island, Watercourser, Arctic Aven


My pick:

Show
Canyon Minotaur

Pack 2 pick 11: Wall of Fire, Disentomb, Island, Phyrexian Hulk, Fog


My pick:

Show
Phyrexian Hulk

Pack 2 pick 12: Mountain, Divine Favor, Craterize, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Cleaver Riot

Pack 2 pick 13: Zombie Goliath, Forest, Reckless Brute


My pick:

Show
Reckless Brute

Pack 2 pick 14: Bountiful Harvest, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Bountiful Harvest

Pack 2 pick 15: Forest


My pick:

Show
Forest

Pack 3 pick 1: Deadly Recluse, Divine Favor, Island (FOIL), Plains, Ring of Kalonia, Hydrosurge, Crippling Blight, Krenko's Command, Yeva's Forcemage, Diabolic Revelation, War Falcon, Tricks of the Trade, Mark of the Vampire, Crimson Muckwader, Fungal Sprouting


My pick:

Show
Crimson Muckwader

Pack 3 pick 2: Essence Drain, Mogg Flunkies, Guardians of Akrasa, Centaur Courser, Rise from the Grave, Elvish Archdruid, Harbor Serpent, Fire Elemental, Dark Favor, Mountain, Archaeomancer, Watercourser, Ranger's Path, Furnace Whelp


My pick:

Show
Essence Drain

Pack 3 pick 3: Elvish Visionary, Reliquary Tower, Glorious Charge, Kitesail (FOIL), Turn to Slag, Prey Upon, Walking Corpse, Ring of Evos Isle, Island, Roaring Primadox, Battleflight Eagle, Craterize, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Turn to Slag

Pack 3 pick 4: Pacifism, Duskdale Wurm, Elvish Visionary, Trumpet Blast, Revive, Fervor, Fog, Swamp, Walking Corpse, Show of Valor, Wild Guess, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Walking Corpse

Pack 3 pick 5: Centaur Courser, Angel's Mercy, Island, Duress, Prey Upon, Ring of Thune, Attended Knight, Reckless Brute, Searing Spear, Yeva's Forcemage, Rhox Faithmender


My pick:

Show
Searing Spear

Pack 3 pick 6: Kindled Fury, Safe Passage, Forest, Pillarfield Ox, Jayemdae Tome, Elixir of Immortality, Hydrosurge, Sentinel Spider, Erase, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Kindled Fury

Pack 3 pick 7: Kindled Fury, Mind Rot, Safe Passage, Plains, Titanic Growth, Ring of Thune, Dragon Hatchling, Chandra's Fury, Bond Beetle


My pick:

Show
Chandra's Fury

Pack 3 pick 8: Silvercoat Lion, Mogg Flunkies, Wall of Fire, Reliquary Tower, Mark of Mutiny, Plains, War Falcon, Spiked Baloth


My pick:

Show
Mogg Flunkies

Pack 3 pick 9: Divine Favor, Island (FOIL), Plains, Crippling Blight, Krenko's Command, War Falcon, Fungal Sprouting


My pick:

Show
Krenko's Command

Pack 3 pick 10: Mogg Flunkies, Guardians of Akrasa, Fire Elemental, Mountain, Watercourser, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Mogg Flunkies

Pack 3 pick 11: Reliquary Tower, Glorious Charge, Island, Craterize, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Craterize

Pack 3 pick 12: Trumpet Blast, Fog, Swamp, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Trumpet Blast

Pack 3 pick 13: Angel's Mercy, Island, Reckless Brute


My pick:

Show
Reckless Brute

Pack 3 pick 14: Forest, Erase


My pick:

Show
Erase

Pack 3 pick 15: Plains


My pick: Plains

So I finally tried RDW in M13, and it worked:

2 Chandra's Fury 1 Crimson Muckwader 1 Dragon Hatchling 1 Fire Elemental 1 Firewing Phoenix 1 Goblin Arsonist 1 Kitesail 1 Krenko's Command 1 Mindclaw Shaman 3 Mogg Flunkies 14 Mountain 2 Reckless Brute 1 Ring of Valkas 2 Rummaging Goblin 2 Searing Spear 1 Stuffy Doll 3 Swamp 1 Torch Fiend 1 Turn to Slag

As mentioned I lost game 1 due to Rain of Blades, which got an Aronsist, a Brute, and a Torch Fiend. But I did resonably well in all the others. Match 3, Game 1 was the worst I did without being able to attribute it to a single card, in the sense that everything except for my poor Mogg Flunkies was hit by some piece of red removal (odd, I thought I had it all). The next game was the most exciting, I got stalled on 2 lands, which a lot of 3 CMC spells in my hand, but then hit 2 lands in a row. During this time my opponent hit Boundless Realms and I gambled on him already having the Volcanic Geyser in his hand, which means I dumped my Firewing Phoenix in the hopes of drawing a land so I could play my Mindclaw Shaman. Which I did, and took the Geyser out of his hand. I evnetually won that game due to the Phoenix. The final game I had the ultimate aggro draw, and this time there was no Rain of Blades to stop it. So I took it to the house with a double Searing Spear FTW (but would likely have won the long game anyway, due to Firewing Phoenix)

So the current tally is:
Decks that went 3-0: WGx2, GB, WB, GR, WUR, R
Decks that went 2-1: RBx2, UG, UR, WB, RBG, GB
 

I also had a recent success with RDW. I had a high quantity of reach (2x Searing Spear, 2x Volcanic Geyser, Chandra's Fury). Also like you I had 2x Rummaging Goblin, and they were absolutely fantastic. Also like you I was splahing black, I had a second Muckwader, Bloodhunter Bat, and Disciple of Bolas (drew it almost every game and was incredibly strong).


The cards I was upset about the most were probably my two Furnace Whelps. They often just ended up being shut down by Deadly Recluse, Wind Drake, Talrand's Invocation (this was the worst), or Sentinel Spider. Dragon Hatchling would have been better for getting my Flunkies to attack, I could have gotten in some early damage with it, and I would have felt much better about trading it.

It is interesting to draft a set where non-combo aggro is viable again, but I agree that Furnace Whelps have been underwhelming in this set.

It's funny that Rummaging works so well with RDW, but with so much direct damage it seemed crazy not to. Also the more cards you draw, the more likely you'll get a flying Stuffy Doll into the action, and you'd be surprised how few opponents have a good plan for dealing with that.
I think you fell into the classic red trap of picking too many 5 drops.  Red has 3 good 5 drops at common (fire elemental, chandra's fury, turn to slag), so you don't want to pick them early, since you know you'll get enough for your deck by only picking late ones.



This is true. You really want to focus on cheap spells early in red I think.
Well I haven't been playing much lately, M13 is a little boring and there are so many great games I've been meaning to finish (Diablo III, now that patch 1.04 came out, HOMM VI, Skyrim, and Guild Wars II just came out) but I had some time to play a tournament today and ended up 3-0 (6-1) here is how it went down:


Pack 1 pick 1: Pacifism, Mogg Flunkies, Oblivion Ring, Guardians of Akrasa, Elvish Visionary, Glacial Fortress, Mountain, Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Walking Corpse, Archaeomancer, Blood Reckoning, Serpent's Gift, Ranger's Path, Furnace Whelp


My pick:

Show
Oblivion Ring

Pack 1 pick 2: Silvercoat Lion, Kindled Fury, Mogg Flunkies, Unsummon, Plains, Harbor Serpent, Turn to Slag, Divine Favor, Torch Fiend, Sentinel Spider, Switcheroo, Mark of the Vampire, Ranger's Path, Primal Clay


My pick:

Show
Sentinel Spider

Pack 1 pick 3: Essence Scatter, Guardians of Akrasa, Ravenous Rats, Disentomb, Volcanic Strength, Mountain, Augur of Bolas, Wild Guess, Craterize, Serpent's Gift, Mwonvuli Beast Tracker, Vedalken Entrancer, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Guardians of Akrasa

Pack 1 pick 4: Canyon Minotaur, Mountain, Duress, Vastwood Gorger, Welkin Tern, Divine Favor, Ajani's Sunstriker, Hydrosurge, Master of the Pearl Trident, Vile Rebirth, Mark of the Vampire, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Ajani's Sunstriker

Pack 1 pick 5: Centaur Courser, Divination, Zombie Goliath, Angel's Mercy, Kraken Hatchling, Swamp, Crippling Blight, Reckless Brute, Yeva's Forcemage, Gem of Becoming, War Falcon


My pick:

Show
Centaur Courser

Pack 1 pick 6: Trumpet Blast, Forest (FOIL), Pillarfield Ox, Fire Elemental, Island, Ring of Thune, Warclamp Mastiff, Guardian Lions, Watercourser, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Ring of Thune

Pack 1 pick 7: Bountiful Harvest, Glorious Charge, Mark of Mutiny, Goblin Arsonist, Turn to Slag, Forest, Tormented Soul, Smelt, Erase


My pick:

Show
Turn to Slag

Pack 1 pick 8: Essence Scatter, Mind Rot, Negate, Forest, Walking Corpse, Torch Fiend, Courtly Provocateur, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Torch Fiend

Pack 1 pick 9: Mountain, Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Archaeomancer, Blood Reckoning, Serpent's Gift, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Archaeomancer

Pack 1 pick 10: Kindled Fury, Plains, Harbor Serpent, Divine Favor, Torch Fiend, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Torch Fiend

Pack 1 pick 11: Volcanic Strength, Mountain, Craterize, Serpent's Gift, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Volcanic Strength

Pack 1 pick 12: Mountain, Duress, Hydrosurge, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Rain of Blades

Pack 1 pick 13: Angel's Mercy, Kraken Hatchling, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Kraken Hatchling

Pack 1 pick 14: Forest (FOIL), Island


My pick:

Show
Forest (FOIL)

Pack 1 pick 15: Forest


My pick:

Show
Forest

Pack 2 pick 1: Silvercoat Lion, Rewind, Safe Passage, Kraken Hatchling, Bladetusk Boar, Fog, Island, Archaeomancer, Bloodhunter Bat, Murder, Rummaging Goblin, Talrand's Invocation, Krenko, Mob Boss, Watercourser, Blood Reckoning


My pick:

Show
Krenko, Mob Boss

Pack 2 pick 2: Kindled Fury, Divine Verdict, Elvish Visionary, Safe Passage, Pillarfield Ox, Kitesail, Harbor Serpent, Forest, Walking Corpse, Liliana's Shade, Bond Beetle, Augur of Bolas, Knight of Infamy, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Kitesail

Pack 2 pick 3: Divine Verdict, Duskdale Wurm, Ravenous Rats, Forest, Goblin Arsonist, Wit's End, Naturalize, Mind Sculpt, Servant of Nefarox, Chandra's Fury, Guardian Lions, Clock of Omens, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Goblin Arsonist

Pack 2 pick 4: Wall of Fire, Aven Squire, Bloodthrone Vampire, Volcanic Strength, Swamp, Attended Knight, Primal Huntbeast, Crusader of Odric, Cower in Fear, Wild Guess, Vedalken Entrancer, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Aven Squire

Pack 2 pick 5: Essence Drain, Canyon Minotaur, Deadly Recluse, Zombie Goliath, Angel's Mercy, Wind Drake, Mountain, Diabolic Revelation, War Falcon, Warclamp Mastiff, Timberpack Wolf


My pick:

Show
War Falcon

Pack 2 pick 6: Trumpet Blast, Rootbound Crag (FOIL), Island, Bloodthrone Vampire, War Priest of Thune, Servant of Nefarox, Krenko's Command, Griffin Protector, Show of Valor, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Griffin Protector

Pack 2 pick 7: Kindled Fury, Mind Rot, Negate, Vastwood Gorger, Scroll Thief, Plains, Reckless Brute, Chandra's Fury, Crusader of Odric


My pick:

Show
Crusader of Odric

Pack 2 pick 8: Mind Rot, Negate, Bladetusk Boar, Pillarfield Ox, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Plains, Ring of Thune, Rummaging Goblin


My pick:

Show
Rummaging Goblin

Pack 2 pick 9: Rewind, Safe Passage, Kraken Hatchling, Bladetusk Boar, Fog, Island, Blood Reckoning


My pick:

Show
Bladetusk Boar

Pack 2 pick 10: Kindled Fury, Safe Passage, Pillarfield Ox, Harbor Serpent, Forest, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Safe Passage

Pack 2 pick 11: Forest, Wit's End, Mind Sculpt, Guardian Lions, Clock of Omens


My pick:

Show
Wit's End

Pack 2 pick 12: Wall of Fire, Bloodthrone Vampire, Swamp, Wild Guess


My pick:

Show
Wild Guess

Pack 2 pick 13: Angel's Mercy, Mountain, Diabolic Revelation


My pick:

Show
Diabolic Revelation

Pack 2 pick 14: Trumpet Blast, Island


My pick:

Show
Trumpet Blast

Pack 2 pick 15: Plains


My pick:

Show
Plains

Pack 3 pick 1: Aven Squire, Sign in Blood, Divine Favor, Phyrexian Hulk, Swamp, Ring of Evos Isle, Hydrosurge, Crippling Blight, Sentinel Spider, Tricks of the Trade, Vile Rebirth, Goblin Battle Jester, Timberpack Wolf, Rain of Blades, Serra Avenger


My pick:

Show
Serra Avenger

Pack 3 pick 2: Wall of Fire, Trumpet Blast, Bloodthrone Vampire, Scroll Thief, Plummet, Island, Attended Knight, Liliana's Shade, Primal Huntbeast, Mindclaw Shaman, Griffin Protector, Guardian Lions, Prized Elephant, Switcheroo


My pick:

Show
Attended Knight

Pack 3 pick 3: Aven Squire, Reliquary Tower, Sign in Blood, Vastwood Gorger, Arbor Elf, Jayemdae Tome, Index, Forest, Reckless Brute, Erase, Tricks of the Trade, Vile Rebirth, Ground Seal


My pick:

Show
Aven Squire

Pack 3 pick 4: Essence Scatter, Bountiful Harvest, Plains, Duress (FOIL), Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Garruk's Packleader, Index, Ring of Xathrid, Dragon Hatchling, Searing Spear, Encrust, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Searing Spear

Pack 3 pick 5: Kindled Fury, Negate, Guardians of Akrasa, Sleep, Disentomb, Scroll Thief, Elixir of Immortality, Titanic Growth, Mountain, Goblin Battle Jester, Timberpack Wolf


My pick:

Show
Guardians of Akrasa

Pack 3 pick 6: Silvercoat Lion, Mogg Flunkies, Trumpet Blast, Unsummon, Island, Fire Elemental, Divine Favor, Fog, Tricks of the Trade (FOIL), Furnace Whelp


My pick:

Show
Mogg Flunkies

Pack 3 pick 7: Wall of Fire, Disentomb, Duress, Naturalize, Swamp, Mind Sculpt, Downpour, Crimson Muckwader, Spiked Baloth


My pick:

Show
Crimson Muckwader

Pack 3 pick 8: Volcanic Strength, Fire Elemental, Titanic Growth, Island, Downpour, Searing Spear, Erase, Show of Valor


My pick:

Show
Searing Spear

Pack 3 pick 9: Phyrexian Hulk, Swamp, Ring of Evos Isle, Hydrosurge, Tricks of the Trade, Goblin Battle Jester, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Goblin Battle Jester

Pack 3 pick 10: Wall of Fire, Trumpet Blast, Bloodthrone Vampire, Island, Griffin Protector, Guardian Lions


My pick:

Show
Griffin Protector

Pack 3 pick 11: Reliquary Tower, Jayemdae Tome, Forest, Reckless Brute, Erase


My pick:

Show
Erase

Pack 3 pick 12: Bountiful Harvest, Plains, Index, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Craterize

Pack 3 pick 13: Kindled Fury, Mountain, Goblin Battle Jester


My pick:

Show
Kindled Fury

Pack 3 pick 14: Trumpet Blast, Island


My pick:

Show
Trumpet Blast

Pack 3 pick 15: Swamp


My pick: Swamp





So I built it as:

1 Ajani's Sunstriker 1 Attended Knight 2 Aven Squire 1 Bladetusk Boar 1 Crusader of Odric 1 Goblin Arsonist 2 Griffin Protector 2 Guardians of Akrasa 1 Kitesail 1 Krenko, Mob Boss 1 Mogg Flunkies 8 Mountain 1 Oblivion Ring 9 Plains 1 Ring of Thune 1 Rummaging Goblin 2 Searing Spear 1 Serra Avenger 1 Torch Fiend 1 Turn to Slag 1 War Falcon

And it worked about as you'd expect. The only loss was to a 1 land -> 0 land -> 4 land muligan sequence. The only underachiever was Krenko, Mob Boss, since the only game in which I could have used his ability my opponent conceded and I would have likely won anyway. The other games I either failed to draw him or couldn't pay the RR cost until he was no longer relevant.

The best deck was likely the last one I played, but game 1 his T2 Flinthoof Boar ran up against my T3 Guardians of Akrasa and I used air exalted to pressure him, and a missed Mindclaw Shaman sealed his fate. Game 2 he got stuck on 2 lands, and once I realized this was the case I used a Searing Spear on his Arbor Elf and just kept attacking with my Arsonist and Torch fiend, adding a Serra Avatar to the mix when I could, and holding a Turn to Slag just in case.

So the current tally is:
Decks that went 3-0: WGx2, GB, WB, GR, WUR, R, WR
Decks that went 2-1: RBx2, UG, UR, WB, RBG, GB
Well after losing (1-2) with perhaps the best W/B Exalted deck I've ever drafted (due to mana issues / muligans, what else) I managed to come right back with a 3-0 W/B deck that was a little lighter on the exalted and a little heavier on the flying. I didn't like it nearly as much as my previous deck, but it did have an interesting focus. As expected the only losses involved mana issues. Here's how the draft went down:


Pack 1 pick 1: Pacifism, Divine Verdict, Elvish Visionary, Acidic Slime, Disentomb, Pillarfield Ox, Phylactery Lich, Island, Naturalize, Mind Sculpt, Downpour, Bloodhunter Bat, Crusader of Odric, Jace's Phantasm, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Pacifism

Pack 1 pick 2: Guardians of Akrasa, Canyon Minotaur, Rise from the Grave, Zombie Goliath, Disentomb, Island, Giant Scorpion, Wind Drake, Volcanic Strength, Switcheroo, Wild Guess, Volcanic Geyser, Timberpack Wolf, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Giant Scorpion

Pack 1 pick 3: Duskdale Wurm, Deadly Recluse, Safe Passage, Pillarfield Ox, Harbor Serpent, Phyrexian Hulk, Swamp, Naturalize, Hydrosurge, Downpour, Liliana's Shade, Mark of the Vampire, Stuffy Doll


My pick:

Show
Stuffy Doll

Pack 1 pick 4: Divine Verdict, Goblin Arsonist, Index, Fire Elemental, Island, Walking Corpse, Duty-Bound Dead, Bond Beetle, Battleflight Eagle, Erase, Healer of the Pride, Battle of Wits


My pick:

Show
Duty-Bound Dead

Pack 1 pick 5: Rewind, Ravenous Rats, Evolving Wilds, Swamp, Door to Nothingness, Hydrosurge, Smelt, Bond Beetle, Erase, Encrust, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Evolving Wilds

Pack 1 pick 6: Wall of Fire, Glacial Fortress, Bloodthrone Vampire, Scroll Thief, Swamp, Naturalize, Mind Sculpt, Chandra's Fury, Timberpack Wolf, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Timberpack Wolf

Pack 1 pick 7: Wall of Fire, Planar Cleansing, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Divine Favor, Phyrexian Hulk, Forest, Yeva's Forcemage, Gem of Becoming, War Falcon


My pick:

Show
Yeva's Forcemage

Pack 1 pick 8: Canyon Minotaur, Angel's Mercy, Forest, Vastwood Gorger, Turn to Slag, Divine Favor, Vile Rebirth, Primal Clay


My pick:

Show
Primal Clay

Pack 1 pick 9: Divine Verdict, Disentomb, Pillarfield Ox, Island, Naturalize, Mind Sculpt, Craterize


My pick:

Show
Divine Verdict

Pack 1 pick 10: Canyon Minotaur, Disentomb, Island, Volcanic Strength, Wild Guess, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Farseek

Pack 1 pick 11: Pillarfield Ox, Harbor Serpent, Swamp, Naturalize, Hydrosurge


My pick:

Show
Naturalize

Pack 1 pick 12: Island, Battleflight Eagle, Erase, Battle of Wits


My pick:

Show
Battleflight Eagle

Pack 1 pick 13: Swamp, Hydrosurge, Erase


My pick:

Show
Erase

Pack 1 pick 14: Swamp, Naturalize


My pick:

Show
Naturalize

Pack 1 pick 15: Forest


My pick:

Show
Forest

Pack 2 pick 1: Akroma's Memorial, Mind Rot, Negate, Angelic Benediction, Giant Scorpion, Vastwood Gorger, Pillarfield Ox, Arbor Elf, Scroll Thief, Mountain, Attended Knight, Captain's Call, Reckless Brute, Public Execution, Furnace Whelp


My pick:

Show
Akroma's Memorial

Pack 2 pick 2: Centaur Courser, Island, Bladetusk Boar, Volcanic Strength, Fire Elemental, Ring of Thune, Liliana's Shade, Guardian Lions, Mark of the Vampire, Wild Guess, Cleaver Riot, Mwonvuli Beast Tracker, Vedalken Entrancer, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Centaur Courser

Pack 2 pick 3: Kindled Fury, Negate, Guardians of Akrasa, Canyon Minotaur, Disentomb, Giant Scorpion, Wind Drake, Welkin Tern, Swamp, Ajani's Sunstriker, Primal Huntbeast, Crusader of Odric, Cower in Fear


My pick:

Show
Crusader of Odric

Pack 2 pick 4: Shimian Specter, Mogg Flunkies, Angel's Mercy, Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Swamp, Rummaging Goblin, Searing Spear, Mark of the Vampire, Blood Reckoning, Arms Dealer, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Shimian Specter

Pack 2 pick 5: Essence Drain, Angel's Mercy, Jayemdae Tome, Index, Swamp, Walking Corpse, Dragon Hatchling, Battleflight Eagle, Encrust, Serpent's Gift, Trading Post


My pick:

Show
Essence Drain

Pack 2 pick 6: Reliquary Tower, Plummet, Plains, Ring of Valkas, Downpour, Bloodhunter Bat, Battleflight Eagle, Show of Valor, Serpent's Gift, Fungal Sprouting


My pick:

Show
Bloodhunter Bat

Pack 2 pick 7: Mind Rot, Safe Passage, Mountain, Evolving Wilds, Bloodthrone Vampire, Elixir of Immortality, Titanic Growth, Archaeomancer, Chandra's Fury


My pick:

Show
Evolving Wilds

Pack 2 pick 8: Silvercoat Lion, Forest, Welkin Tern, Kitesail, Bloodthrone Vampire, Fog, Archaeomancer, Rummaging Goblin


My pick:

Show
Kitesail

Pack 2 pick 9: Mind Rot, Negate, Giant Scorpion, Pillarfield Ox, Arbor Elf, Scroll Thief, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Giant Scorpion

Pack 2 pick 10: Island, Fire Elemental, Ring of Thune, Guardian Lions, Wild Guess, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Ring of Thune

Pack 2 pick 11: Negate, Canyon Minotaur, Disentomb, Giant Scorpion, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Giant Scorpion

Pack 2 pick 12: Angel's Mercy, Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Dark Favor

Pack 2 pick 13: Angel's Mercy, Index, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Angel's Mercy

Pack 2 pick 14: Plains, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Serpent's Gift

Pack 2 pick 15: Mountain


My pick:

Show
Mountain

Pack 3 pick 1: Essence Drain, Mogg Flunkies, Guardians of Akrasa, Deadly Recluse, Angel's Mercy, Bladetusk Boar, Kitesail, Harbor Serpent, Titanic Growth, Island, Archaeomancer, Bloodhunter Bat, Talrand's Invocation, Sands of Delirium, Crimson Muckwader


My pick:

Show
Sands of Delirium

Pack 3 pick 2: Silvercoat Lion, Kindled Fury, Mogg Flunkies, Mountain, Duress, Ring of Valkas, Ajani's Sunstriker, Krenko's Command, Knight of Infamy, Tricks of the Trade, Courtly Provocateur, Goblin Battle Jester, Spiked Baloth, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Knight of Infamy

Pack 3 pick 3: Wall of Fire, Divination, Zombie Goliath, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Mountain, Ring of Kalonia, War Falcon, Warclamp Mastiff, Courtly Provocateur, Timberpack Wolf, Spiked Baloth, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Timberpack Wolf

Pack 3 pick 4: Ravenous Rats, Plummet, Volcanic Strength, War Priest of Thune, Forest, Downpour, Smelt, Bond Beetle, Veilborn Ghoul, Guardian Lions, Show of Valor, Ground Seal


My pick:

Show
War Priest of Thune

Pack 3 pick 5: Wall of Fire, Rewind, Bloodthrone Vampire, Volcanic Strength, Mountain, Attended Knight, Primal Huntbeast, Griffin Protector, Guardian Lions, Clock of Omens, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Griffin Protector

Pack 3 pick 6: Pacifism, Centaur Courser, Bountiful Harvest, Goblin Arsonist, Island, Gem of Becoming, Watercourser, Encrust, Cleaver Riot, Flinthoof Boar


My pick:

Show
Pacifism

Pack 3 pick 7: Essence Scatter, Trumpet Blast, War Priest of Thune, Fog, Plains, Torch Fiend, Show of Valor, Craterize, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
War Priest of Thune

Pack 3 pick 8: Reliquary Tower, Sign in Blood, Zombie Goliath, Forest, Glorious Charge, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Reckless Brute, Warclamp Mastiff


My pick:

Show
Zombie Goliath

Pack 3 pick 9: Angel's Mercy, Bladetusk Boar, Kitesail, Harbor Serpent, Titanic Growth, Island, Archaeomancer


My pick:

Show
Kitesail

Pack 3 pick 10: Silvercoat Lion, Kindled Fury, Mountain, Tricks of the Trade, Goblin Battle Jester, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Silvercoat Lion

Pack 3 pick 11: Wall of Fire, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Mountain, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Rain of Blades

Pack 3 pick 12: Forest, Downpour, Smelt, Show of Valor


My pick:

Show
Show of Valor

Pack 3 pick 13: Mountain, Guardian Lions, Clock of Omens


My pick:

Show
Guardian Lions

Pack 3 pick 14: Bountiful Harvest, Island


My pick:

Show
Bountiful Harvest

Pack 3 pick 15: Plains


My pick: Plains

Here's how the deck came together... it was a blast to play, although it did seem unfair at a number of points:

1 Akroma's Memorial 1 Battleflight Eagle 1 Bloodhunter Bat 1 Crusader of Odric 1 Duty-Bound Dead 1 Essence Drain 2 Evolving Wilds 3 Giant Scorpion 1 Griffin Protector 2 Kitesail 1 Knight of Infamy 2 Pacifism 8 Plains 1 Primal Clay 1 Ring of Thune 1 Sands of Delirium 1 Shimian Specter 1 Silvercoat Lion 1 Stuffy Doll 7 Swamp 2 War Priest of Thune

A large number of games came down to Stuffy Doll and Kitesail completely shutting down my opponent's side. It can even block Bladetusk Boar that way, which was crucial against my second opponent. 4 games were won with Sands of Delirium because the deck was mainly defensive and it was quicker that way. All and all a good showing. I never got my flying, firstriking Giant Scopians because I only had Akroma and the mana to play it in one game, and my opponent was already dead on Sands. My last opponent had the best deck, but it was a poor matchup and he was forced to muligan. Game 1 I kept a 5 land, Giant Scorpian, Stuffy Doll hand and won with that, game 2 I kept a 1 land hand on the draw (my hand was all 2 and 3 drops) and my opponent was forced to muligan again. He had a great start in Flinthoof Boar + Rancor, but I drew my second land and had a Pacifism for it. I traded my 2/2s for his and just kept playing until I drew my third and fourth lands.

So now the totals are:

Decks that went 3-0: WGx2, WBx2, GB, GR, WUR, R, WR
Decks that went 2-1: RBx2, UG, UR, WB, RBG, GB
Decks that went 1-2: WB*
So this next deck was a focused aggro effort that got unfocused near the tail end of drafting, but ended up going 6-2 nevertheless. I think it would have been better if I had just stuck with the core competencies, but then I wouldn't have had nearly as many rares to show for it. Here's how the draft went down:


Pack 1 pick 1: Kindled Fury, Negate, Plains, Wind Drake, Welkin Tern, Bloodthrone Vampire, Wit's End, Titanic Growth, Ring of Kalonia, Ajani's Sunstriker, Krenko's Command, Chandra's Fury, Primal Huntbeast, Courtly Provocateur, Crimson Muckwader


My pick:

Show
Crimson Muckwader

Pack 1 pick 2: Angelic Benediction, Divination, Zombie Goliath, Island, Kraken Hatchling, Arbor Elf, Evolving Wilds, Divine Favor, Prey Upon, Murder, Reckless Brute, Griffin Protector, Prized Elephant, Primal Clay


My pick:

Show
Murder

Pack 1 pick 3: Mogg Flunkies, Reliquary Tower, Harbor Serpent, Redirect (FOIL), Turn to Slag, Forest, Dark Favor, Ring of Evos Isle, Hydrosurge, Erase, Battle of Wits, Ranger's Path, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Mogg Flunkies

Pack 1 pick 4: Silvercoat Lion, Kindled Fury, Divine Verdict, Mogg Flunkies, Acidic Slime, Harbor Serpent, Island, Walking Corpse, Liliana's Shade, Bond Beetle, Duskmantle Prowler, Chronomaton (FOIL)


My pick:

Show
Mogg Flunkies

Pack 1 pick 5: Angelic Benediction, Centaur Courser, Angel's Mercy, Bladetusk Boar (FOIL), Vastwood Gorger, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Island, Reckless Brute, Gem of Becoming, Tricks of the Trade, Cower in Fear


My pick:

Show
Cower in Fear

Pack 1 pick 6: Silvercoat Lion, Kindled Fury, Duskdale Wurm, Reliquary Tower, Bloodthrone Vampire, Harbor Serpent, Scroll Thief, Swamp, Timberpack Wolf, Ranger's Path


My pick:

Show
Bloodthrone Vampire

Pack 1 pick 7: Glorious Charge, Duress, Vastwood Gorger, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Plains, Ajani's Sunstriker, Warclamp Mastiff, Vile Rebirth, Clock of Omens


My pick:

Show
Vile Rebirth

Pack 1 pick 8: Angel's Mercy, Forest, Vastwood Gorger, Index, Jace's Phantasm, Warclamp Mastiff, Vile Rebirth, Goblin Battle Jester


My pick:

Show
Goblin Battle Jester

Pack 1 pick 9: Kindled Fury, Negate, Plains, Bloodthrone Vampire, Wit's End, Ring of Kalonia, Ajani's Sunstriker


My pick:

Show
Kindled Fury

Pack 1 pick 10: Divination, Zombie Goliath, Island, Kraken Hatchling, Evolving Wilds, Divine Favor


My pick:

Show
Evolving Wilds

Pack 1 pick 11: Reliquary Tower, Harbor Serpent, Forest, Hydrosurge, Erase


My pick:

Show
Erase

Pack 1 pick 12: Silvercoat Lion, Kindled Fury, Harbor Serpent, Island


My pick:

Show
Kindled Fury

Pack 1 pick 13: Angel's Mercy, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Island


My pick:

Show
Merfolk of the Pearl Trident

Pack 1 pick 14: Harbor Serpent, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Harbor Serpent

Pack 1 pick 15: Plains


My pick:

Show
Plains

Pack 2 pick 1: Essence Drain, Omniscience, Bountiful Harvest, Rise from the Grave, Angel's Mercy, Kraken Hatchling, Goblin Arsonist, Turn to Slag, Swamp, Tormented Soul, Ring of Valkas, Duty-Bound Dead, Smelt, Knight of Infamy, Battleflight Eagle


My pick:

Show
Knight of Infamy

Pack 2 pick 2: Scroll Thief, Plains, Mind Sculpt, Servant of Nefarox, Crippling Blight, Griffin Protector, Guardian Lions, Vile Rebirth, Blood Reckoning, Goblin Battle Jester, Cleaver Riot, Timberpack Wolf, Furnace Whelp, Farseek


My pick:

Show
Furnace Whelp

Pack 2 pick 3: Canyon Minotaur, Revive, Sign in Blood, Duress, Vastwood Gorger, Welkin Tern, Kitesail, Index, Plains, Gem of Becoming, Xathrid Gorgon, Erase, Vile Rebirth


My pick:

Show
Xathrid Gorgon

Pack 2 pick 4: Unsummon, Aven Squire, Mountain, Vastwood Gorger, Arbor Elf, Elixir of Immortality, Fog, Servant of Nefarox, Tricks of the Trade, Vile Rebirth, Goblin Battle Jester, Crimson Muckwader


My pick:

Show
Crimson Muckwader

Pack 2 pick 5: Sign in Blood, Rootbound Crag, Bladetusk Boar, Welkin Tern (FOIL), Divine Favor, Mountain, Dragon Hatchling, Mindclaw Shaman, Battleflight Eagle, Fog Bank, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Bladetusk Boar

Pack 2 pick 6: Forest, Wind Drake, Bloodthrone Vampire, Dark Favor, Naturalize, Ring of Evos Isle, Ring of Valkas, Chandra's Fury, Wild Guess, Serpent's Gift (FOIL)


My pick:

Show
Chandra's Fury

Pack 2 pick 7: Kindled Fury, Tormod's Crypt, Island, Archaeomancer, Chandra's Fury, Faith's Reward, Craterize, Serpent's Gift, Clock of Omens


My pick:

Show
Chandra's Fury

Pack 2 pick 8: Plummet, Volcanic Strength, Swamp, Torch Fiend, Downpour, Dragon Hatchling, Bond Beetle, Encrust


My pick:

Show
Torch Fiend

Pack 2 pick 9: Bountiful Harvest, Angel's Mercy, Swamp, Tormented Soul, Ring of Valkas, Duty-Bound Dead, Smelt


My pick:

Show
Ring of Valkas

Pack 2 pick 10: Plains, Mind Sculpt, Guardian Lions, Vile Rebirth, Blood Reckoning, Cleaver Riot


My pick:

Show
Vile Rebirth

Pack 2 pick 11: Duress, Index, Plains, Gem of Becoming, Vile Rebirth


My pick:

Show
Duress

Pack 2 pick 12: Mountain, Elixir of Immortality, Vile Rebirth, Goblin Battle Jester


My pick:

Show
Vile Rebirth

Pack 2 pick 13: Mountain, Dragon Hatchling, Serpent's Gift


My pick:

Show
Dragon Hatchling

Pack 2 pick 14: Forest, Wild Guess


My pick:

Show
Wild Guess

Pack 2 pick 15: Island


My pick:

Show
Island

Pack 3 pick 1: Mogg Flunkies, Serra Avatar, Guardians of Akrasa, Rise from the Grave, Angel's Mercy, Turn to Slag, Forest, Divine Favor, Titanic Growth, Ring of Thune, Ring of Xathrid, Archaeomancer, Bloodhunter Bat, Sentinel Spider, Show of Valor


My pick:

Show
Bloodhunter Bat

Pack 3 pick 2: Divine Verdict, Ravenous Rats, Goblin Arsonist, Garruk's Packleader, Elixir of Immortality, Plummet, Volcanic Strength, Titanic Growth, Swamp, Ring of Thune, Downpour, Bloodhunter Bat, Show of Valor, Gilded Lotus


My pick:

Show
Bloodhunter Bat

Pack 3 pick 3: Canyon Minotaur, Revive, Acidic Slime, Divination, Zombie Goliath, Glorious Charge, Giant Scorpion, Kraken Hatchling, Mark of Mutiny, Island, War Falcon, Watercourser, Timberpack Wolf


My pick:

Show
Giant Scorpion

Pack 3 pick 4: Ravenous Rats, Bountiful Harvest, Angel's Mercy, Bladetusk Boar, Goblin Arsonist, Mountain, Mind Sculpt (FOIL), Faerie Invaders, Encrust, Blood Reckoning, Ground Seal, Chronomaton


My pick:

Show
Chronomaton

Pack 3 pick 5: Silvercoat Lion, Divine Verdict, Mind Rot, Safe Passage, Swamp, Tormented Soul, Fog, Rummaging Goblin, Smelt, Bond Beetle, Augur of Bolas


My pick:

Show
Rummaging Goblin

Pack 3 pick 6: Canyon Minotaur, Dragonskull Summit, Wind Drake, Welkin Tern, Island, Ajani's Sunstriker, Primal Huntbeast, Public Execution, Erase, Rain of Blades


My pick:

Show
Dragonskull Summit

Pack 3 pick 7: Safe Passage, Forest, Pillarfield Ox, Naturalize, Cathedral of War, Torch Fiend, Ajani's Sunstriker, Tricks of the Trade, Goblin Battle Jester


My pick:

Show
Cathedral of War

Pack 3 pick 8: Forest, Duress, Dark Favor, Yeva's Forcemage, Jace's Phantasm, Show of Valor, Wild Guess, Vedalken Entrancer


My pick:

Show
Dark Favor

Pack 3 pick 9: Angel's Mercy, Turn to Slag, Forest, Divine Favor, Titanic Growth, Ring of Xathrid, Show of Valor


My pick:

Show
Ring of Xathrid

Pack 3 pick 10: Elixir of Immortality, Plummet, Volcanic Strength, Titanic Growth, Swamp, Show of Valor


My pick:

Show
Volcanic Strength

Pack 3 pick 11: Revive, Glorious Charge, Kraken Hatchling, Island, War Falcon


My pick:

Show
Kraken Hatchling

Pack 3 pick 12: Bountiful Harvest, Angel's Mercy, Mountain, Blood Reckoning


My pick:

Show
Blood Reckoning

Pack 3 pick 13: Swamp, Smelt, Bond Beetle


My pick:

Show
Smelt

Pack 3 pick 14: Island, Erase


My pick:

Show
Erase

Pack 3 pick 15: Forest


My pick: Forest


So I ended up building it like so:

1 Bladetusk Boar 2 Bloodhunter Bat 1 Cathedral of War 2 Chandra's Fury 1 Chronomaton 1 Cower in Fear 2 Crimson Muckwader 1 Dragon Hatchling 1 Dragonskull Summit 1 Evolving Wilds 1 Furnace Whelp 1 Giant Scorpion 1 Goblin Battle Jester 1 Kindled Fury 1 Knight of Infamy 2 Mogg Flunkies 8 Mountain 1 Murder 1 Ring of Valkas 1 Ring of Xathrid 1 Rummaging Goblin 6 Swamp 1 Torch Fiend 1 Xathrid Gorgon

Certainly it would have been much better focused, since I never did end up playing Xathrid Gargoyle or making real use of exalted, but it was fun to have outs (and free rares). My last opponent had a killer Mind Sculpt deck that really worked, and the base was just Mind Sculptx2 (or possibly 3, he hit the first two very early game 1), Fog Bank, Archeomancerx2 (or possibly 3) Welkin Tern, and a bunch of cantrips like Elvish Visionary and Divination.

So now the totals are:
Decks that went 3-0: WGx2, WBx2, GB, GR, WUR, R, WR, BR
Decks that went 2-1: RBx2, UG, UR, WB, RBG, GBx2
Decks that went 1-2: WB*

*=Best Deck EVER!
I can't believe you didn't get the Tormented soul or the Public Execution.
I can't believe you didn't get the Tormented soul or the Public Execution.



I skipped over a lot of 5+ removal this draft due to losing with it (2-1) in my previous draft. My previous draft I had 2 Public Executions maindecked and it was very unwieldy, I would have been much better off skipping one of them. As for Tormented Soul, I've never loved this card the way other people do, I'd need to have considerably more exalted before I'd start targetting them.
Well it's certainly been a long time since I've played M13, but I came back with another 3-0 draft:

Pack 1 pick 1: Liliana's Shade, Harbor Serpent, Kindled Fury, Ranger's Path, Giant Scorpion, Wind Drake, Ajani's Sunstriker, Primal Huntbeast, Welkin Tern, Krenko's Command, Rain of Blades, Ring of Evos Isle, Serra Angel, Silklash Spider, Forest


My pick:

Show
Silklash Spider

Pack 1 pick 2: Negate, Kindled Fury, Titanic Growth, Chandra's Fury, Mind Rot, Safe Passage, Walking Corpse, Elvish Visionary, Craterize, Essence Scatter, Blood Reckoning, Furnace Whelp, Revive, Plains


My pick:

Show
Elvish Visionary

Pack 1 pick 3: Prey Upon, Angel's Mercy, Centaur Courser, Bond Beetle, Tormented Soul, Divine Verdict, Craterize, Elvish Visionary, Rancor, Sleep, Prized Elephant, Phylactery Lich, Island


My pick:

Show
Rancor

Pack 1 pick 4: Negate, Mind Rot, Pillarfield Ox, Unsummon, Essence Scatter, Serpent's Gift, Bountiful Harvest, Smelt, Fungal Sprouting, Tormod's Crypt, Redirect, Plains


My pick:

Show
Essence Scatter

Pack 1 pick 5: Mark of the Vampire, Divine Favor, Sentinel Spider, Bloodthrone Vampire, Evolving Wilds, Arbor Elf, Divination, Reckless Brute, Augur of Bolas, Harbor Bandit, Plains


My pick:

Show
Sentinel Spider

Pack 1 pick 6: Vedalken Entrancer, Wild Guess, Dark Favor, Naturalize, Watercourser, Fire Elemental, Warclamp Mastiff, Chronomaton, Blood Reckoning, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Chronomaton

Pack 1 pick 7: Warclamp Mastiff, Index, Scroll Thief, Timberpack Wolf, Crippling Blight, Goblin Battle Jester, Vile Rebirth, Gem of Becoming, Forest


My pick:

Show
Timberpack Wolf

Pack 1 pick 8: Wild Guess, Disentomb, Tricks of the Trade, Vastwood Gorger, Arbor Elf, Healer of the Pride, Battle of Wits, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Arbor Elf

Pack 1 pick 9: Harbor Serpent, Kindled Fury, Ranger's Path, Primal Huntbeast, Rain of Blades, Ring of Evos Isle, Forest


My pick:

Show
Primal Huntbeast

Pack 1 pick 10: Kindled Fury, Mind Rot, Craterize, Blood Reckoning, Revive, Plains


My pick:

Show
Mind Rot

Pack 1 pick 11: Angel's Mercy, Bond Beetle, Craterize, Prized Elephant, Island


My pick:

Show
Prized Elephant

Pack 1 pick 12: Pillarfield Ox, Serpent's Gift, Bountiful Harvest, Plains


My pick:

Show
Pillarfield Ox

Pack 1 pick 13: Divine Favor, Reckless Brute, Plains


My pick:

Show
Reckless Brute

Pack 1 pick 14: Wild Guess, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Wild Guess

Pack 1 pick 15: Forest


My pick:

Show
Forest

Pack 2 pick 1: Angel's Mercy, Kraken Hatchling, Essence Drain, Centaur Courser, Duty-Bound Dead, Smelt, Dragon Hatchling, Pacifism, Tormented Soul, Elvish Visionary, Crusader of Odric, Jayemdae Tome, Cleaver Riot, Mutilate, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Mutilate

Pack 2 pick 2: Downpour, Naturalize, Pillarfield Ox, Safe Passage, Liliana's Shade, Primal Huntbeast, Welkin Tern, Krenko's Command, Bloodthrone Vampire, Evolving Wilds, Veilborn Ghoul, Elixir of Immortality, Jace's Phantasm, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Liliana's Shade

Pack 2 pick 3: Mind Sculpt, Farseek, Servant of Nefarox, Guardian Lions, Volcanic Strength, Downpour, Serpent's Gift, Walking Corpse, Battleflight Eagle, Dragon Hatchling, Duskdale Wurm, Primal Clay, Plains


My pick:

Show
Servant of Nefarox

Pack 2 pick 4: Dark Favor, Naturalize, Chandra's Fury, Crippling Blight, War Falcon, Krenko's Command, Spiked Baloth, Goblin Battle Jester, Jayemdae Tome, Mark of Mutiny, Glacial Fortress, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Crippling Blight

Pack 2 pick 5: Essence Drain, Centaur Courser, Fire Elemental, Duress, Yeva's Forcemage, Spiked Baloth, Wall of Fire, Divination, Crimson Muckwader, Flinthoof Boar, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Centaur Courser

Pack 2 pick 6: Disentomb, Naturalize, Pillarfield Ox, Safe Passage, Fire Elemental, Deadly Recluse, Hydrosurge, Mindclaw Shaman, Courtly Provocateur, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Deadly Recluse

Pack 2 pick 7: Wild Guess, Disentomb, Kindled Fury, Smelt, Dragon Hatchling, Tormented Soul, Tormod's Crypt, Rewind, Forest


My pick:

Show
Tormented Soul

Pack 2 pick 8: Archaeomancer, Rummaging Goblin, Fog, Timberpack Wolf, Gem of Becoming, Kitesail, Touch of the Eternal, Island


My pick:

Show
Timberpack Wolf

Pack 2 pick 9: Angel's Mercy, Kraken Hatchling, Smelt, Dragon Hatchling, Elvish Visionary, Cleaver Riot, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Elvish Visionary

Pack 2 pick 10: Naturalize, Pillarfield Ox, Bloodthrone Vampire, Evolving Wilds, Veilborn Ghoul, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Veilborn Ghoul

Pack 2 pick 11: Farseek, Serpent's Gift, Battleflight Eagle, Dragon Hatchling, Plains


My pick:

Show
Farseek

Pack 2 pick 12: Dark Favor, Jayemdae Tome, Mark of Mutiny, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Dark Favor

Pack 2 pick 13: Duress, Wall of Fire, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Duress

Pack 2 pick 14: Hydrosurge, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Hydrosurge

Pack 2 pick 15: Forest


My pick:

Show
Forest

Pack 3 pick 1: Show of Valor, Naturalize (FOIL), Titanic Growth, Archaeomancer, Guardians of Akrasa, Mogg Flunkies, Encrust, Pacifism, Bountiful Harvest, Ravenous Rats, Knight of Infamy, Switcheroo, Serra Angel, Master of the Pearl Trident, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Knight of Infamy

Pack 3 pick 2: Chandra's Fury, Mind Sculpt, Farseek, Servant of Nefarox, Zombie Goliath, Yeva's Forcemage, Crippling Blight, War Falcon, Krenko's Command, Tricks of the Trade, Talrand's Invocation, Rancor, Elixir of Immortality, Forest


My pick:

Show
Rancor

Pack 3 pick 3: Prey Upon, Glorious Charge, Watercourser, Duty-Bound Dead, Encrust, Bond Beetle, Craterize, Ravenous Rats, Ring of Valkas, Flinthoof Boar, Kitesail, Trading Post, Island


My pick:

Show
Kitesail

Pack 3 pick 4: Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Ranger's Path, Wind Drake, Primal Huntbeast, Wall of Fire, Bloodthrone Vampire, Torch Fiend, Cower in Fear, Jace's Phantasm, Shimian Specter, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Shimian Specter

Pack 3 pick 5: Trumpet Blast, Fog, Show of Valor, Wild Guess, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Divine Favor, Sign in Blood, Duskmantle Prowler, Phyrexian Hulk, Dragonskull Summit, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Duskmantle Prowler

Pack 3 pick 6: Guardian Lions, Volcanic Strength, Downpour, Show of Valor, Essence Scatter, Walking Corpse, Goblin Arsonist, Bountiful Harvest, Reliquary Tower, Island


My pick:

Show
Walking Corpse

Pack 3 pick 7: Mogg Flunkies, Unsummon, Trumpet Blast, Fog, Battleflight Eagle, Serpent's Gift, Mark of Mutiny, Ground Seal, Island


My pick:

Show
Mogg Flunkies

Pack 3 pick 8: Hydrosurge, Glorious Charge, Evolving Wilds, Smelt, Bond Beetle, Augur of Bolas, Revive, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Evolving Wilds

Pack 3 pick 9: Show of Valor, Naturalize (FOIL), Titanic Growth, Bountiful Harvest, Ravenous Rats, Master of the Pearl Trident, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Naturalize (FOIL)

Pack 3 pick 10: Zombie Goliath, Yeva's Forcemage, Crippling Blight, Krenko's Command, Elixir of Immortality, Forest


My pick:

Show
Yeva's Forcemage

Pack 3 pick 11: Bond Beetle, Craterize, Ravenous Rats, Flinthoof Boar, Island


My pick:

Show
Flinthoof Boar

Pack 3 pick 12: Harbor Serpent, Ranger's Path, Wall of Fire, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Ranger's Path

Pack 3 pick 13: Wild Guess, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Wild Guess

Pack 3 pick 14: Bountiful Harvest, Reliquary Tower


My pick:

Show
Reliquary Tower

Pack 3 pick 15: Island


My pick: Island

The best card by far was Silklash Spider, the first two decks I faced were W/U and completely vulnerable to it. The final deck was an interesting one, one of the first I've seen to effectively use RAnger's Path, but he lost both games just the same. My only loss was to mana flooding so bad I still had a land drop on turn 12. My silklash kept away my opponent's side, but there is only so much you can do with that kind of mana flooding. Of yeah, and I drew and won with Rancor every game, it's amazing how well Rancor and Kitesail combo with Mutiliate.
Since it appears I can keep playing M13 indefinitely for free I suppose I will keep doing it until the people I am playing against draft better. Here is the latest deck, and lastest 3-0:

Pack 1 pick 1: Vedalken Entrancer, Volcanic Strength, Farseek, Wild Guess, Ajani's Sunstriker, Duress, Welkin Tern, Vastwood Gorger, Vile Rebirth, Canyon Minotaur, Jayemdae Tome, Chronomaton, Rewind, Sands of Delirium, Island


My pick:

Show
Sands of Delirium

Pack 1 pick 2: Mind Rot, Safe Passage, Archaeomancer, Rummaging Goblin, Fog, Silvercoat Lion, Divine Favor, Sentinel Spider, Turn to Slag, Angel's Mercy, Ring of Kalonia, Angelic Benediction, Hellion Crucible, Plains


My pick:

Show
Hellion Crucible

Pack 1 pick 3: Gilded Lotus (FOIL), Murder, Prey Upon, Divine Verdict, Walking Corpse, Elvish Visionary, Craterize, Essence Scatter, Dragon Hatchling, Gem of Becoming, Duskmantle Prowler, Arms Dealer, Plains


My pick:

Show
Arms Dealer

Pack 1 pick 4: Vedalken Entrancer, Wild Guess, Dark Favor, Captain's Call, Naturalize, Chandra's Fury, Erase, Fire Elemental, Deadly Recluse, Angelic Benediction, Clock of Omens, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Deadly Recluse

Pack 1 pick 5: Hydrosurge, Glorious Charge, Watercourser, Wind Drake, Ajani's Sunstriker, Primal Huntbeast, Krenko's Command, Crimson Muckwader, Harbor Bandit, Courtly Provocateur, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Crimson Muckwader

Pack 1 pick 6: Sign in Blood, Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Index, Goblin Arsonist, Divine Verdict, Battleflight Eagle, Serpent's Gift, Duty-Bound Dead, Rewind, Island


My pick:

Show
Duty-Bound Dead

Pack 1 pick 7: Farseek, Servant of Nefarox, Guardian Lions, Downpour, Plummet, Divine Verdict, Craterize, Ring of Kalonia, Forest


My pick:

Show
Servant of Nefarox

Pack 1 pick 8: Wild Guess, Guardians of Akrasa, Negate, Spiked Baloth, Duskdale Wurm, Ring of Valkas, Boundless Realms, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Ring of Valkas

Pack 1 pick 9: Vedalken Entrancer, Volcanic Strength, Wild Guess, Vile Rebirth, Jayemdae Tome, Rewind, Island


My pick:

Show
Wild Guess

Pack 1 pick 10: Safe Passage, Fog, Divine Favor, Angel's Mercy, Angelic Benediction, Plains


My pick:

Show
Angelic Benediction

Pack 1 pick 11: Walking Corpse, Craterize, Essence Scatter, Dragon Hatchling, Plains


My pick:

Show
Walking Corpse

Pack 1 pick 12: Wild Guess, Angelic Benediction, Clock of Omens, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Wild Guess

Pack 1 pick 13: Hydrosurge, Glorious Charge, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Glorious Charge

Pack 1 pick 14: Merfolk of the Pearl Trident, Island


My pick:

Show
Merfolk of the Pearl Trident

Pack 1 pick 15: Forest


My pick:

Show
Forest

Pack 2 pick 1: Index, Essence Drain, Erase, Fire Elemental, Aven Squire, Wind Drake, Primal Huntbeast, Attended Knight, Wall of Fire, Bloodthrone Vampire, Blood Reckoning, Primal Clay, Flinthoof Boar, Hamletback Goliath, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Hamletback Goliath

Pack 2 pick 2: Mind Sculpt, Farseek, Servant of Nefarox, Guardian Lions, Yeva's Forcemage, Spiked Baloth, Wall of Fire, Divination, War Falcon, Zombie Goliath, Gem of Becoming, Ring of Thune, Reliquary Tower, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Servant of Nefarox

Pack 2 pick 3: Kraken Hatchling, Essence Drain, Centaur Courser, Watercourser, Tricks of the Trade, Vastwood Gorger, Arbor Elf, Reckless Brute, Giant Scorpion, Augur of Bolas, Tormod's Crypt, Reverberate, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Essence Drain

Pack 2 pick 4: Hydrosurge, Mark of the Vampire, Divine Favor, Sentinel Spider, Timberpack Wolf, Canyon Minotaur, Wind Drake, Primal Huntbeast, Fungal Sprouting, Elixir of Immortality, Touch of the Eternal, Forest


My pick:

Show
Mark of the Vampire

Pack 2 pick 5: Fire Elemental, Deadly Recluse, Sign in Blood, Faerie Invaders, Encrust, Ravenous Rats, Smelt, Bond Beetle, Furnace Whelp, Glacial Fortress, Forest


My pick:

Show
Furnace Whelp

Pack 2 pick 6: Sentinel Spider, Hydrosurge, Erase, Zombie Goliath, Crippling Blight, Mountain (FOIL), Tricks of the Trade, Cower in Fear, Stormtide Leviathan, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Cower in Fear

Pack 2 pick 7: Trumpet Blast, Liliana's Shade, Guardian Lions, Farseek, Watercourser, Kraken Hatchling, Arctic Aven, Reliquary Tower, Island


My pick:

Show
Liliana's Shade

Pack 2 pick 8: Downpour, Naturalize, Pillarfield Ox, Safe Passage, Wall of Fire, Crippling Blight, Arctic Aven, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Arctic Aven

Pack 2 pick 9: Index, Erase, Fire Elemental, Wind Drake, Bloodthrone Vampire, Flinthoof Boar, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Flinthoof Boar

Pack 2 pick 10: Mind Sculpt, Spiked Baloth, Wall of Fire, Zombie Goliath, Reliquary Tower, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Wall of Fire

Pack 2 pick 11: Kraken Hatchling, Watercourser, Tricks of the Trade, Vastwood Gorger, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Watercourser

Pack 2 pick 12: Hydrosurge, Timberpack Wolf, Canyon Minotaur, Forest


My pick:

Show
Canyon Minotaur

Pack 2 pick 13: Sign in Blood, Smelt, Forest


My pick:

Show
Smelt

Pack 2 pick 14: Hydrosurge, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Hydrosurge

Pack 2 pick 15: Island


My pick:

Show
Island

Pack 3 pick 1: Centaur Courser (FOIL), Naturalize, Chandra's Fury, Mind Sculpt, Wall of Fire, Divination, War Falcon, Zombie Goliath, Timberpack Wolf, Canyon Minotaur, Talrand's Invocation, Kitesail, Vampire Nighthawk, Stuffy Doll, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Vampire Nighthawk

Pack 3 pick 2: Angel's Mercy, Essence Drain, Warclamp Mastiff, Index, Vile Rebirth, Canyon Minotaur, Aven Squire, Wind Drake, Primal Huntbeast, Attended Knight, Knight of Infamy, Switcheroo, Revive, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Knight of Infamy

Pack 3 pick 3: Rummaging Goblin, Fog, Silvercoat Lion, Forest (FOIL), Disentomb, Mind Sculpt, Divine Favor, Fire Elemental, Mark of the Vampire, Phyrexian Hulk, Courtly Provocateur, Rootbound Crag, Island


My pick:

Show
Rummaging Goblin

Pack 3 pick 4: Deadly Recluse, Hydrosurge, Mark of the Vampire, Duty-Bound Dead, Smelt, Dragon Hatchling, Pacifism, Tormented Soul, Elvish Visionary, Crimson Muckwader, Drowned Catacomb, Forest


My pick:

Show
Crimson Muckwader

Pack 3 pick 5: Kindled Fury, Titanic Growth, Mind Rot, Safe Passage, Archaeomancer, Goblin Arsonist, Battleflight Eagle, Bond Beetle, Torch Fiend, War Priest of Thune, Forest


My pick:

Show
Torch Fiend

Pack 3 pick 6: Show of Valor, Titanic Growth, Guardians of Akrasa, Mogg Flunkies, Divine Favor, Torch Fiend, Veilborn Ghoul, Mwonvuli Beast Tracker, Dragonskull Summit, Island


My pick:

Show
Mogg Flunkies

Pack 3 pick 7: Negate, Mind Rot, Pillarfield Ox, Unsummon, Bond Beetle, Craterize, Elixir of Immortality, Door to Nothingness, Forest


My pick:

Show
Mind Rot

Pack 3 pick 8: Harbor Serpent, Dark Favor, Ranger's Path, Rummaging Goblin, Bloodthrone Vampire, Ring of Thune, Cleaver Riot, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Rummaging Goblin

Pack 3 pick 9: Naturalize, Mind Sculpt, Wall of Fire, War Falcon, Zombie Goliath, Canyon Minotaur, Swamp


My pick:

Show
Canyon Minotaur

Pack 3 pick 10: Angel's Mercy, Warclamp Mastiff, Index, Vile Rebirth, Revive, Mountain


My pick:

Show
Vile Rebirth

Pack 3 pick 11: Fog, Forest (FOIL), Divine Favor, Fire Elemental, Island


My pick:

Show
Fire Elemental

Pack 3 pick 12: Hydrosurge, Duty-Bound Dead, Elvish Visionary, Forest


My pick:

Show
Duty-Bound Dead

Pack 3 pick 13: Kindled Fury, Bond Beetle, Forest


My pick:

Show
Kindled Fury

Pack 3 pick 14: Divine Favor, Island


My pick:

Show
Divine Favor

Pack 3 pick 15: Forest


My pick: Forest