Windreaver and Angelic Shield

5 posts / 0 new
Last post
I guess, when i have Windreaver and Angelic Shield in play, and if i activate Windreavers ability to switch power and toughness, Windreaver will be a 3/2 creature, not a 4/1. Am i right with this?
No, it will be a 4/1.  P/T switching effects apply after all other modifiers.
DCI Level 1 Judge Please autocard: [c]Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon[/c] = Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon [c=Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon]Skittles[/c] = Skittles Cards do what they say they do. No more. No less.
Timestamps only matter when breaking ties within a layer. The two effects here apply at different layers.

1/3 ⇒(layer 7c)⇒ 1/4 ⇒(layer 7e)⇒ 4/1
613.3. Within layer 7, apply effects in a series of sublayers in the order described below. Within each sublayer, apply effects in timestamp order. (See rule 613.6.) Note that dependency may alter the order in which effects are applied within a sublayer. (See rule 613.7.)

613.3a Layer 7a: Effects from characteristic-defining abilities that define power and/or toughness are applied. See rule 604.3.

613.3b Layer 7b: Effects that set power and/or toughness to a specific number or value are applied.

613.3c Layer 7c: Effects that modify power and/or toughness (but don’t set power and/or toughness to a specific number or value) are applied.

613.3d Layer 7d: Power and/or toughness changes from counters are applied. See rule 121, “Counters.”

613.3e Layer 7e: Effects that switch a creature’s power and toughness are applied. Such effects take the value of power and apply it to the creature’s toughness, and take the value of toughness and apply it to the creature’s power.



Sorry to necro this thread but wouldn't this situation make the Windreaver a 4/2? Angelic Shield still applies after the P/T switch right?
No, the +0/+1 is applied in layer 7c, the power/toughness switch in 7e. So the +0/+1 is always calculated in before the switch, no matter in which order the effects are created.