Mana ability always a mana ability?

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
forums.mtgsalvation.com/showthread.php?t...

The subject I want to discuss is not the OP's original question, but what it lead to.  Is a triggered mana ability always a mana ability even if the criteria to be a mana ability is no longer met?  I'm really torn on this one, because both sides of this make sense.

DCI Level 2 Judge

Rockford, Illinois

Caged Sun's ability is not a mana ability according to the rules

it is a mana ability according to an [O] ruling and the rules will probably be updated to reflect that sometime
proud member of the 2011 community team
Caged Sun's ability is not a mana ability according to the rules

it is a mana ability according to an [O] ruling and the rules will probably be updated to reflect that sometime

Wouldnt 605.1b make it a mana ability? Afterall, it's a similar issue that's brought up by Vernal Bloom isnt it?
community.wizards.com/go/thread/view/758...

read that for an explanation of the differences.
56965458 wrote:
As long as it's random, I really can't see where's the problem. Anyway, there's already a few standard ways for doing this. We listed them in this thread. If someone does the bogey-bogey, eats the cards, waits until they come out, look out the approximate order, place replacements in the same order, calls the president to ask him to give him a string of numbers, puts the card in the given order, then pick the cards in the order given by taking the date of birth of his opponent, reversed, and taking only every other number, then a judge can clearly declare that he's random enough.
56874518 wrote:
The beauty of sarcasm is that when the person using it is totally incorrect, you can just remove the sarcasm and end up with a post that is actually correct.
Caged Sun's ability is not a mana ability according to the rules

it is a mana ability according to an [O] ruling and the rules will probably be updated to reflect that sometime

Wouldnt 605.1b make it a mana ability? Afterall, it's a similar issue that's brought up by Vernal Bloom isnt it?




605.1b A triggered ability without a target that triggers from activating a mana ability and could put mana into a player’s mana pool when it resolves is a mana ability.
 


There are scenerios where the land might add mana to your mana pool in a way that is not an activated mana ability.  In these cases, the triggered ability is not a mana ability either, according to the rules.  

EDIT: 
Vernal Bloom is covered by this rule:

106.10. To “tap a permanent for mana” is to activate a mana ability of that permanent that includes the {T} symbol in its activation cost. See rule 605, “Mana Abilities.”


 
As Enigma mentioned, the closest we have to an official ruling on the OP's question is the one surrounding Caged Sun. That's ruled to always be a mana ability, so we must infer that an ability is either always a mana ability or never a mana ability.

There's nothing in the rules that would stop an ability from being a mana ability sometimes -- however, official rulings prevent it from ever happening in practice.
Sign In to post comments