Hurricane

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
Can the damage to a player from a hurricane be redirected to a planeswalker?
If you cast Hurricane, you may redirect the damage from your opponent to a planeswalker he controls. You may not redirect the damage from yourself to a planeswalker you control.

Standard Answer to all 5E rules questions: "Ask your DM."

Yes - it's noncombat damage, so redirecting it is fine, keeping in mind that only noncombat damage to an opponent can be redirected to their planeswalker.

So if player A controls Ajani Goldmane and Jace Beleren, player B controls Garruk Wildspeaker and Chandra Nalaar, and player A casts Hurricane with X=2, the following can occur:

*2 damage can be dealt to player A and B
*2 damage can be dealt to player A and Garruk
*2 damage can be dealt to player A and Chandra

Player A (the controller of the source of the damage) can't redirect the damage to themselves to their own planeswalker (as they are not an opponent), nor can player B cause this (as they don't control the source). The damage to Player B can't be split up - it's either all dealt to player B, or one of their walkers, but not any combination.

306.7. If noncombat damage would be dealt to a player by a source controlled by an opponent, that opponent may have that source deal that damage to a planeswalker the first player controls instead. This is a redirection effect (see rule 614.9) and is subject to the normal rules for ordering replacement effects (see rule 616). The opponent chooses whether to redirect the damage as the redirection effect is applied. 

Hope that helps! 
I'm all about super-control in MTG. If you're able to stop my shenanigans, then there aren't enough shenanigans. Lv 1 Judge Current Decklists Sweeping Beauty (Casual) A Vision of Clones (Casual) Coming soon... more decks! :-O
Sign In to post comments