Blocking with multiple creatures?

20 posts / 0 new
Last post
I don't quite understand how this works.

Say my opponent attacks with a 6/6 creature and I choose to block with a 3/3 and a 4/4, how is the damage assigned?
you choose how your creatures deal damage, and your opponent chooses how his creatures deal damage

the only restriction with multiple blockers or blocked creatures is that a creature has to assign lethal damage (that is damage equal to the toughness or 1 damage from a source with deathtouch) before moving on to the next one.
proud member of the 2011 community team

Immediately after the blocking assignments are declared, the active player decides the order his attacking creature will assign damage to the blocking creatures.  The player can't assign damage to the second blocking creature until he assigns lethal damage to the first.  Both blocking creatures simply assign damage equal to their power to the attacking creature.

So, the attacking player would choose which order to deal with the blockers in?

yes
keep in mind that all damage is still dealt at the same time (except for first and double strike, of course)
proud member of the 2011 community team
But what if one of the blockers has Banding? Wouldn't the defending player then get to assign the damage?
i never understood banding, so i'm lost with that question ;)
proud member of the 2011 community team

But what if one of the blockers has Banding? Wouldn't the defending player then get to assign the damage?


Yes, Banding changes the normal damage assignment rules. If one of the blockers have this ability, it's up to the defending player to distribute the blocker creature's damage amongst the blockers.


702.19j - During the combat damage step, if an attacking creature is being blocked by a creature with banding, (...), the defending player (rather than the active player) chooses how the attacking creature's damage is assigned. That player can divide that creature's combat damage as he or she chooses among any number of creatures blocking it. This is an exception to the procedure described in Rule 510.1c.

[<o>]
But what if one of the blockers has Banding? Wouldn't the defending player then get to assign the damage?


Yes, and the defending player would get to ignore that damage assignment order entirely.

No, I am not a judge. That's why I like to quote sources such as the rules that trump judges.

What happens if two 2/2 block a 2/4 with first strike?

Would the 2/4 effectively kill one of the 2/2 before it can do damage and then kill the other one since it only hits for 2?

Also, in the same scenario, do I get to giant grow one of the 2 2/2's after he decides which one goes down first?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ME2Y8Syi74A
What happens if two 2/2 block a 2/4 with first strike?

Would the 2/4 effectively kill one of the 2/2 before it can do damage and then kill the other one since it only hits for 2?


The 2/4 can only deal 2 damage, so it can only kill one of the blockers.  This will happen in the first combat damage step.  In the normal combat damage step, the remaining blocker will deal 2 damage to the attacker and the attacker will not deal any damage.   So, one blocker dies and one blocker and the attacker survive.


Also, in the same scenario, do I get to giant grow one of the 2 2/2's after he decides which one goes down first?


Yes.  Before the game moves from one step to the next, each player will get priority to cast spells or activate abilities.
 
Never mind.
Another day, another three or four entries to my Ignore List.
What happens if two 2/2 block a 2/4 with first strike?

Would the 2/4 effectively kill one of the 2/2 before it can do damage and then kill the other one since it only hits for 2?


The 2/4 can only deal 2 damage, so it can only kill one of the blockers.  This will happen in the first combat damage step.  In the normal combat damage step, the remaining blocker will deal 2 damage to the attacker and the attacker will not deal any damage.   So, one blocker dies and one blocker and the attacker survive.


Also, in the same scenario, do I get to giant grow one of the 2 2/2's after he decides which one goes down first?


Yes.  Before the game moves from one step to the next, each player will get priority to cast spells or activate abilities.
 



thanks.

So, if I get it:

I have 2 2/2's blocking. One of them has first strike

The attacker is a 2/4 with first strike

The attacker could decide to kill the non-firststrike first, effectively saving his creature?

and assuming I have one green mana and a giant grow, I could use it on the targeted creature to save it.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ME2Y8Syi74A

So, if I get it:

I have 2 2/2's blocking. One of them has first strike

The attacker is a 2/4 with first strike

The attacker could decide to kill the non-firststrike first, effectively saving his creature?

and assuming I have one green mana and a giant grow, I could use it on the targeted creature to save it.




Sure, why not?

No, I am not a judge. That's why I like to quote sources such as the rules that trump judges.

So damage does not carry completely from one crature to another?

i.e. a 3/3 is blocked by a 2/2 and another 2/2

the 3/3 deals 2 damage to one creature and only 1 to the other, or does it deal 3 damage to both of the 2/2s?

It's 3 damage total: 2 to the first and one to the second.

You could also choose, if you wish, to deal 3 damage to the first and no damage to the second.

Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.                        -Albert Einstein

 

So, you keep on voting, and you keep expecting different results from those elections?

How long have you tried this, over and over?

Ain't it time you reached a different conclusion about this whole mascarade?

so a 6/4 with double strike is blocked by say 12 1/1 token creatures does it kill all of them or just 2 before it dies?

Assuming no token has First Strike nor Double Strike, all creatures die: six tokens get killed during First Strike Combat Damage Step, then the 6/4 and the six remaining tokens get killed during Regular Combat Damage Step.

Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.                        -Albert Einstein

 

So, you keep on voting, and you keep expecting different results from those elections?

How long have you tried this, over and over?

Ain't it time you reached a different conclusion about this whole mascarade?

In the future, please begin a new thread instead of posting in an old one. 

Rules Advisor

How many of the tokens die is up to the attacking player. He can kill just 2, or all, or any number in between. Less is not possible (without further cards/abilities involved).

 

When an attacking creature gets blocked by multiple creatures, the attacking player chooses a damage assignment order for his attacker (lining up the blockers in the order that they will be assigned combat damage by that creature, as part of the blocker declaration). During each combat damage step, the attacking creature has to assign at least lethal damage to the first blocker in line before any combat damage can be assigned to the next in line, and so on. It is possible, and sometimes strategically sound, to assign more than lethal damage to a blocker. Since with double strike there are two combat damage steps, the creature with double strike will assign and deal combat damage during the first combat damage step, and state based actions destroy any lethally damaged creatures, then in the second combat damage step, the same happens again. So the first two tokens in line are doomed for sure. The attacking player has no choice but to kill those.

I just started up a Draft experiment in the Limited forums. If you're interested in Draft, come and check it out.

http://community.wizards.com/forum/limited-sealed-and-draft/threads/4206961

 

Once again aced the Rules Advisor test (Feb 2015). (I still make mistakes now and then, but who doesn't.)

 

"Simple questions" usually need rather complex answers, while complex questions often come down to no more than a simple "yes" or "no".

 

Sign In to post comments