YMTC Wording

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
This wording seems a little off for a card I'm making, I'm not sure if it violates any rules. Can someone confirm if this card works under the rules?

Astonish | 1:B:
Sorcery

Name a card. Target player discards a card at random. If that player discards the named card, you may play it without playing it's mana cost.


3,000th post: September 5, 2010 4,000th post: March 24, 2012

Winner of the YMTC Ravnica War of the Guilds contest as guild Dimir.

Snapcaster Mage is the best card of all time. How do you deal?

That seems to work (other than the "playing"/"paying" typo :P). By the way, I believe this is a Rules Issues question more than a Rules Q&A one.
M:tG Rules Advisor
erdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:12px">Astonish | 1:B:
Sorcery

Name a card. Target player discards a card at random. If that player discards the named card, you may play it without playing it's mana cost.

I may see a problem with it. When cards change zones, they become brand new objects with no relationship to their previous existence. The card-in-his-hand-which-he-discards is a different object than the card-in-his-graveyard-that-was-just-discarded.
Show
400.7. An object that moves from one zone to another becomes a new object with no memory of, or relation to, its previous existence. There are six exceptions to this rule:

400.7a Effects from spells, activated abilities, and triggered abilities that change the characteristics of a permanent spell on the stack continue to apply to the permanent that spell becomes.


400.7b Prevention effects that apply to damage from a permanent spell on the stack continue to apply to damage from the permanent that spell becomes.


400.7c Abilities of a permanent that require information about choices made when that permanent was cast use information about the spell that became that permanent.


400.7d Abilities that trigger when an object moves from one zone to another (for example, “When Rancor is put into a graveyard from the battlefield”) can find the new object that it became in the zone it moved to when the ability triggered.


400.7e Abilities of Auras that trigger when the enchanted permanent leaves the battlefield can find the new object that Aura became in its owner’s graveyard as a result of being put there as a state-based action for not being attached to a permanent. (See rule 704.5n.)


400.7f If an effect grants a nonland card an ability that allows it to be cast, that ability will continue to apply to the new object that card became after it moved to the stack as a result of being cast this way.

Your use of the word "it" seems to be referring to the card in his hand, not the card in his graveyard, and since the card in his hand no longer exists, you can't possibly play it.


Consider the following:

Astonish 1B
Sorcery
Name a card. Target player reveals a card in his hand at random. If it is the named card, you may play it without paying its mana cost. If you don't play the revealed card, that player discards the card.

By the way, this can be cast targetting yourself to do some pretty rediculous stuff. Consider changing it to "target opponent". 



Sign In to post comments